Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo hago todos los días."

Translation:I do it every day.

5 years ago

16 Comments


redneckray

Hacer is the Swiss Army Knife of Spanish verbs.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Better that than a Spanish Army Knife of Swiss verbs. The corkscrew is good for el vino.

5 years ago

bob.midtly
bob.midtly

How true!

4 years ago

davidmalt

I make it every day is my translation

5 years ago

lurnid
lurnid

That was my translation too, but it was marked wrong :(

5 years ago

pickedup

naughty Duolingo...

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Anyone have any input as to why "I make it every day" is wrong? perhaps you're talking about breakfast and someone says "oh, you make breakfast for your family?" and you reply "yup, I make it every day" or if someone says "I need more discipline, I never make my bed in the morning" and you chime in with "I make it every day".

yes/no?

4 years ago

Rororo_Your_Boat

Maybe because I do it every day is just a more common thing to say than I make it every day. Think of all the things you do EVERY day as opposed to the very few contexts making something every day would make sense

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

Infrequency does not equal incorrect though and hacer means do/make so "I make it every day" should be acceptable unless there is some colloquial reason it shouldn't be such as "we never say "hacer la cena" we always say "preparar la cena" and we usually don't say "hacer la cama" but rather tender la cama" ... you know, SOME reason that's justifiable other than "it's more common" because if that's the reason there are about several hundred translations on here that should just get scrubbed flat out.

3 years ago

monacavalli

i want my heart back for making it every day. i know it is correct!

3 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

What do I do every day? Ha ha ha

4 years ago

soylahermana

Like we sittin on the bench, we don't really play

4 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Better be careful or it'll drop off!

3 years ago

kikocaranto

Daily, nightly, and ever so rightly...

4 years ago

TaungYwa

DSA

3 years ago

TaungYwa

XHH

3 years ago