1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb met de muizen geslapeā€¦

"Ik heb met de muizen geslapen."

Translation:I have slept with the mice.

January 4, 2015

22 Comments


JordanCraw2

Walt Disney's Unauthorised Autobiography


wyqtor

Beter met de muizen als met de vissen!


GewoonLeonYT

Not like that! Perv.


WPaul15

Is there a distinction in Dutch between "slapen met" and "slapen bij" like there is in German?


NeuroChimp

"I have slept with mice" was not accepted. Does this mean that the Dutch phrase is also referring to a specific group of mice, like it does in English?


trebach

You forgot "the".


hippietrail

Yes because Dutch de means exactly English the.


Matt37408

Het was redelijk koud. Het was ook moeilijk om goed te slapen want ze waren oft onrustig tijdens de nacht, vooral wanneer de kat mijn kamer binnen kwam.


SrMarien

Is dit een gezegde dat ik niet ken? Want dit is echt fout..


hippietrail

That's it! I want to divorce!


AvshalomHalutz

How do you know when it is geslaPEN or gespEELD? Is there a clear rule about those verbs? Thanks


SrMarien

That's because slapen is a strong verb, and spelen a weak one. The weak ones are not so difficult I think, they should always conjugate in the same way, for the strong ones though, I think you have to be Dutch to know those.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/sterk-zwak-onregelmatig-werkwoord


hippietrail

Well I guess I know what to listen for to tell who's Dutch and who's Flemish then.


ElenaMFF

Does sleeping with someone or something, when discussed in Dutch, have the same double meaning that it does in English (American, at least)? In other words, if I said I slept with someone, could it also mean that I had sexual relations with that person? Thanks in advance!


Stephen847223

b) Is this anatomically possible?


landsend

Is this a phrase like "to go to bed with the chickens"?


Herriejette

There's no hidden meaning. It just really means that you slept with mice. 'To go to bed with the chickens' would be 'met de kippen op stok gaan'


Finn914850

and what would this english phrase mean?:)


Kai_E.

Nope. I'm not exactly sure what the Dutch equivalent to that would be...


Stephen847223

Disney cross Jerry Springer...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.