Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb met de muizen geslapen."

Translation:I have slept with the mice.

3 years ago

16 Comments


JordanCraw2

Walt Disney's Unauthorised Autobiography

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

This is wrong...

3 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Beter met de muizen als met de vissen!

1 year ago

BorisEsele

The phrases at duolingo grow more and now useful ..

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Is dit een gezegde dat ik niet ken? Want dit is echt fout..

3 years ago

NeuroChimp

"I have slept with mice" was not accepted. Does this mean that the Dutch phrase is also referring to a specific group of mice, like it does in English?

2 years ago

trebach

You forgot "the".

2 years ago

belladore

You dont say :)

2 years ago

Matt37408
Matt37408

Het was redelijk koud. Het was ook moeilijk om goed te slapen want ze waren oft onrustig tijdens de nacht, vooral wanneer de kat mijn kamer binnen kwam.

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Hoeveel muizen zijn noodzakelijk voor het wereldrecord?

1 year ago

landsend
landsend

Is this a phrase like "to go to bed with the chickens"?

3 years ago

Herriejette

There's no hidden meaning. It just really means that you slept with mice. 'To go to bed with the chickens' would be 'met de kippen op stok gaan'

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Nope. I'm not exactly sure what the Dutch equivalent to that would be...

3 years ago

AvshalomHalutz

How do you know when it is geslaPEN or gespEELD? Is there a clear rule about those verbs? Thanks

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

That's because slapen is a strong verb, and spelen a weak one. The weak ones are not so difficult I think, they should always conjugate in the same way, for the strong ones though, I think you have to be Dutch to know those.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/sterk-zwak-onregelmatig-werkwoord

2 years ago

WPaul15
WPaul15

Is there a distinction in Dutch between "slapen met" and "slapen bij" like there is in German?

4 months ago