"Ik heb met de muizen geslapen."

Translation:I have slept with the mice.

January 4, 2015

16 Comments


JordanCraw2

Walt Disney's Unauthorised Autobiography

February 25, 2015

wyqtor

Beter met de muizen als met de vissen!

February 22, 2017

SrMarien

This is wrong...

February 23, 2015

BorisEsele

The phrases at duolingo grow more and now useful ..

November 28, 2015

Matt37408

Het was redelijk koud. Het was ook moeilijk om goed te slapen want ze waren oft onrustig tijdens de nacht, vooral wanneer de kat mijn kamer binnen kwam.

June 1, 2016

SrMarien

Is dit een gezegde dat ik niet ken? Want dit is echt fout..

February 23, 2015

NeuroChimp

"I have slept with mice" was not accepted. Does this mean that the Dutch phrase is also referring to a specific group of mice, like it does in English?

September 2, 2015

trebach

You forgot "the".

November 14, 2015

WPaul15

Is there a distinction in Dutch between "slapen met" and "slapen bij" like there is in German?

March 29, 2018

landsend

Is this a phrase like "to go to bed with the chickens"?

January 4, 2015

Herriejette

There's no hidden meaning. It just really means that you slept with mice. 'To go to bed with the chickens' would be 'met de kippen op stok gaan'

January 4, 2015

Kai_E.

Nope. I'm not exactly sure what the Dutch equivalent to that would be...

January 4, 2015

Finn914850

and what would this english phrase mean?:)

November 17, 2018

AvshalomHalutz

How do you know when it is geslaPEN or gespEELD? Is there a clear rule about those verbs? Thanks

May 7, 2016

SrMarien

That's because slapen is a strong verb, and spelen a weak one. The weak ones are not so difficult I think, they should always conjugate in the same way, for the strong ones though, I think you have to be Dutch to know those.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/sterk-zwak-onregelmatig-werkwoord

May 7, 2016

PetterBirg

Left a comment just to see the comment board.

January 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.