"Borgmesterentaler."

Translation:The mayor is speaking.

4 years ago

3 Comments


mejdanek
mejdanek

I don't understand the real use of the verb "taler", instead of "snakker". I understood it is something similar to "speak" and "talk" in English, but the difference seems to be quite thin...

4 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

snakker is more used when you talk to friends, like small talk and stuff like that, however you use taler when it's more official or on the phone. But I agree the difference is not that big.

4 years ago

mejdanek
mejdanek

mange tak!

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.