1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen är ute och leker."

"Barnen är ute och leker."

Translation:The children are out playing.

January 4, 2015

23 Comments


chopachup

Is " The children are playing outside" really wrong?


HamptonC2

I would suggest that it is a perfectly reasonable translation to English. But would translate back to Swedish better as “Barnen leker utomhus.” Seems it should probably be accepted though...


PhilipJollans

I don't know if it is regional, but when I grew up in Yorkshire we would have said "The children are playing out".


thomas609814

Have the same question as yours....


bigswedeej

Ditto. Havent seen the reply yet.


CateWillia3

I don’t think so, speaking as a native speaker. It’s what I put. I was put out to be marked down!


KiwiDressager

Could somebody explain the use of "och" here. Is this an idiomatic way to phrase that "the children are playing outside/outside playing"? The construction is unusual in English, is it typical på svenska? Tack så mycket!


ichteltelch

The sentence is an ellipsis for "Barnen är ute och barnen leker", meaning "The children are outside and the children are playing". The English translation preferred by Duolingo compresses this further by using what in Latin grammar would be called "participium coniunctum" (Don't know what it's called in English grammar): The main sentence is "The children are out", and then a participle clause is added that relates to the subject and adds another propositional content to the sentence that relates to the main proposition in a way that the recipient has to figure out from context. In this case, the context implies than the conjunction between the two propositions is an "and" or possibly a "while". That being said, in a sentence with different message (such as this very sentence), the conjunction linking the participial construction to the main sentence could even be an "although". (Note, however, that the previous sentence does not use "participium coniunctum", but rather something I would call "ablativus absolutus" if English would use ablatives. The difference is that the participle clause has its own subject different from the main clause's.) I'm reasoning from my understanding of Latin here, but according to my English sprachgefühl the basic logic is the same in both languages.

Edit: I found something about this topic in Google books: "Free Adjuncts and Absolutes in English", https://books.google.de/books?id=ze0DAQAAQBAJ


KiwiDressager

That certainly makes a lot of sense. Now, the additional question is how typical is it for Swedish to contract sentences less than English in this manner? Does this sentence construction hold true for all/most similar sentences or can we sometimes get away with "participium coniunctum" på svenska också?


ichteltelch

I haven't seen a single Swedish PC construction in the Duolingo course (but that's almost all the Swedish I know). Except perhaps something like "Han kom simmande": "He came swimming", corresponding to something similar to "He came in that he swam" ("in that" isn't entirely right, but English does not really have a conjunction for this and uses "by"+...ing instead. In German one would use "indem"). But I suspect this is idiomatic and works only with "komma" and a few other verbs. Better ask a Swede!


Antonio_Sou

Is 'ute' due to plural, or is that the standard word for outside?

Or in other words, would you still use 'ute' if it was 'barnet'?


Arnauti

It's the standard word for 'outdoors' or 'outside' so it's used with all persons. (it's an adverb).


-Jon-Snow-

What's the difference between ute and utanför? Does the latter require an object which someone us outside of?


Zzzzz...

Och jag är ute och cyklar. From where did that -ing come?


Lundgren8

The Swedish present tense can correspond either to English simple present (plays) or present continuous (playing).


Zzzzz...

Let me rephrase my previous comment. Ugglan only accepts the present continuous, so I was wondering if this structure is similar to stå/ligga och göra någonting.


Lundgren8

I mean it would make sense in English to have a simple present, would it? You can’t be out and play, at least not to my ears.


ichteltelch

"On Saturdays, he usually is outside and plays." In that sentence, simple present seems more appropriate to me.


GlennaJo

So much esoteric Latin grammar makes my head spin. :-) Seriously, I still am not sure if "The children are outside playing." or the equally typical statement, "The children are playing outside." are valid translations or if the "and" construction comes up in other Swedish sentences we should know about. Tack så mycket.


raconteur

Both sentences mean pretty much the same thing in English, with only a difference in emphasis. the first sentence emphasizes that the children are outside while the second on the fact that they are playing. In Swedish, this difference is more pronounced, so the first one is a better translation, if you had to choose. The children are playing outside' in swedish would be simply 'Barnen leker ute'. there's also a short film by this name, translated as 'Kids Play Outside'. 'Barnen (ar/ verb) .... och .....(verb) ', is kind of an idiomatic construct in Swedish which is hard to translate. hope this helps.


Adeper

"The children are out and playing" is incorrect ???


CateWillia3

Yes, it’s not English usage


Kanwal_Raj

Barnen leker utanför/utomhus :-

Is the meaning of my sentence same as given in the question ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.