"She works in a factory."

Translation:Hon arbetar på en fabrik.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


Boddason

Why "på en fabrik" and not "på fabrik"? Or is just something you've go to learn?

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

Actually på fabrik works too, I'll add it as an accepted answer. It's hard to explain when the article can be left out, but generally when the verb + object are seen as a kind of unit. So in a way yes, one has got to learn in which cases it's like that.

January 3, 2016

Boddason

Vielen Dank! (Entschuldigung, fast hätte ich vergessen Danke! zu sagen.) (Vad heter det på svenska? Jag är tysk...)

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

Tack så mycket! Förlåt, jag glömde nästan att säga tack!

January 9, 2016

sandeepa2

Tack

January 15, 2016

sim-hae

Can't she work "i en fabrik" also? :)

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that also works in this particular context.

January 4, 2015

bonbonaj3

Would "på" or "i" be more common?

August 23, 2016

MissZahrah

But it is marked incorrect.

March 9, 2015

Lundgren8

”Jobbar i en fabrik” was marked correct, but not ”arbetar”, it’s fixed now. Thanks.

March 9, 2015

MissZahrah

:)

March 9, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.