1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She works in a factory."

"She works in a factory."

Translation:Hon arbetar på en fabrik.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


sim-hae

Can't she work "i en fabrik" also? :)


Lundgren8

Yes, that also works in this particular context.


bonbonaj3

Would "på" or "i" be more common?


creativemetaphor

But it is marked incorrect.


Lundgren8

”Jobbar i en fabrik” was marked correct, but not ”arbetar”, it’s fixed now. Thanks.


Boddason

Why "på en fabrik" and not "på fabrik"? Or is just something you've go to learn?


Arnauti

Actually på fabrik works too, I'll add it as an accepted answer. It's hard to explain when the article can be left out, but generally when the verb + object are seen as a kind of unit. So in a way yes, one has got to learn in which cases it's like that.


Boddason

Vielen Dank! (Entschuldigung, fast hätte ich vergessen Danke! zu sagen.) (Vad heter det på svenska? Jag är tysk...)


Arnauti

Tack så mycket! Förlåt, jag glömde nästan att säga tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.