1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "That thing is used often."

"That thing is used often."

Translation:Baintear úsáid as an rud sin go minic.

January 4, 2015

8 Comments


sigmacharding

Tá mearbhall orm. So is baintear- the passive of "bíonn"?

And is "Bíonn an rud sin á úsáid go minic" also correct?

January 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

baintear is the autonomous (not passive in native speech, but agentless; akin to English "One uses that often.") form of bain. Another way to say "use" is bain úsáid (literally "take use")

January 4, 2015

sigmacharding

An cabhrach! So could I say "baintear taitneamh as" to mean "one enjoys it"?

January 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yep.

January 5, 2015

CatMcCat

Correct answer is listed as: "Úsáidtear an rid sin go minic." Should be "rud", shouldn't it? I've reported it anyway.

January 5, 2015

Jessica43316

You are correct, and I've also reported the error.

March 5, 2015

RozieToez

Why as?

February 12, 2016

Em484950

"out of", as in someone is getting some use out of that thing

March 26, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.