"That thing is used often."

Translation:Baintear úsáid as an rud sin go minic.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Tá mearbhall orm. So is baintear- the passive of "bíonn"?

And is "Bíonn an rud sin á úsáid go minic" also correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

baintear is the autonomous (not passive in native speech, but agentless; akin to English "One uses that often.") form of bain. Another way to say "use" is bain úsáid (literally "take use")

3 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

An cabhrach! So could I say "baintear taitneamh as" to mean "one enjoys it"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Correct answer is listed as: "Úsáidtear an rid sin go minic." Should be "rud", shouldn't it? I've reported it anyway.

3 years ago

Jessica43316
Jessica43316

You are correct, and I've also reported the error.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Why as?

2 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

"out of", as in someone is getting some use out of that thing

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.