"Your child reads a newspaper."

Translation:Ditt barn läser en tidning.

January 4, 2015

16 Comments


owngrfld

Can someone explain erat / ert please? :)

January 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Erat" is a colloquial form of "ert".

I believe it actually was the accusative before, but today it is used interchangeably with "ert", however with a much more colloquial feeling to it.

You can find these for several possessives;
Vår - Våran
Er - Eran
Vårt - Vårat
Ert - Erat

December 17, 2015

BenFred2

Eng: en- ett.

my: min- mitt. our: vår- vårt. your: din- ditt. your: er- ert. his: hans- hans. their: deras- deras. her: hennes- hennes

Differnce between your and your: din: when one person has one non-neuter object

Eg: John, det är din sko = John, that is your shoe

er: when more than one person has one non-neuter object

<pre>Barn, det är er läxa = Children, that is your homework </pre>
June 21, 2018

BenFred2

Missed examples and source:

din: when one person has one non-neuter object

<pre>John, det är din sko = John, that is your shoe </pre>

ditt: when one person has one neuter object

<pre>John, det är ditt äpple = John, that is your apple </pre>

dina: when one person has multiple objects of any gender

<pre>John, det är dina skor = John, those are your shoes </pre>

er: when more than one person has one non-neuter object

<pre>Barn, det är er läxa = Children, that is your homework </pre>

ert: when more than one person has one neuter object

<pre>Barn, det är ert sandslott = Children, that is your sand castle </pre>

era: when more than one person has multiple objects of any gender

<pre>Barn, det är era husdjur = Children, those are your pets </pre>

Note that it becomes er/ert/era because several people have the object, even if you only talk to one person:

<pre>John, det är ert ansvar = John, it’s your (you and the others’) responsibility John, det är ditt ansvar = John, it’s your (yours alone) responsibility </pre>

Source https://www.reddit.com/r/Svenska/comments/3qitpu/what_is_the_difference_between_dindittdina_and/

This helped me get my head around possessions.

June 21, 2018

BenFred2

Eng: en- ett.

my: min- mitt.

our: vår- vårt.

your: din- ditt.

your: er- ert.

his: hans- hans.

their: deras- deras.

her: hennes- hennes

June 21, 2018

Amun_Ra_

So are both Ert and Ditt alright to use at the beinning?? I used Ert and got it correct.

April 21, 2019

JoseeV64

Yes, "ditt barn" is when you are talking to one person about his or her child (your child), and "ert barn" is when you are talking to more people about their child (your child).

April 21, 2019

RottingCZ

I think "dina barn läser en tidning" should be also correct, shouldn't it?

September 10, 2018

JoseeV64

No, because "dina barn" means "your children". "Ditt barn" is "your child".

December 11, 2018

a_username3

Why is there 4(?) words for newspaper

May 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Which ones would that be?

June 10, 2019

SophieCoombes03

I put ditt barn meaning your child is this correct?

May 30, 2019

Super-Svensk

Yes, that is correct. Was your answer marked as incorrect?

May 30, 2019

SophieCoombes03

yes it was

June 9, 2019

AmandaBrad223717

Why is the possessive pronoun ditt and not din?

June 10, 2019

JoseeV64

"Barn" is an ett-word. En-words take "din". "Ditt barn" is "your child" and "dina barn" is "your children".

June 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.