"Your child reads a newspaper."

Translation:Ditt barn läser en tidning.

January 4, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenFred2

Eng: en- ett.

my: min- mitt. our: vår- vårt. your: din- ditt. your: er- ert. his: hans- hans. their: deras- deras. her: hennes- hennes

Differnce between your and your: din: when one person has one non-neuter object

Eg: John, det är din sko = John, that is your shoe

er: when more than one person has one non-neuter object

<pre>Barn, det är er läxa = Children, that is your homework </pre>

BenFred2

Missed examples and source:

din: when one person has one non-neuter object

<pre>John, det är din sko = John, that is your shoe </pre>

ditt: when one person has one neuter object

<pre>John, det är ditt äpple = John, that is your apple </pre>

dina: when one person has multiple objects of any gender

<pre>John, det är dina skor = John, those are your shoes </pre>

er: when more than one person has one non-neuter object

<pre>Barn, det är er läxa = Children, that is your homework </pre>

ert: when more than one person has one neuter object

<pre>Barn, det är ert sandslott = Children, that is your sand castle </pre>

era: when more than one person has multiple objects of any gender

<pre>Barn, det är era husdjur = Children, those are your pets </pre>

Note that it becomes er/ert/era because several people have the object, even if you only talk to one person:

<pre>John, det är ert ansvar = John, it’s your (you and the others’) responsibility John, det är ditt ansvar = John, it’s your (yours alone) responsibility </pre>

Source https://www.reddit.com/r/Svenska/comments/3qitpu/what_is_the_difference_between_dindittdina_and/

This helped me get my head around possessions.


BenFred2

Eng: en- ett.

my: min- mitt.

our: vår- vårt.

your: din- ditt.

your: er- ert.

his: hans- hans.

their: deras- deras.

her: hennes- hennes


Margreet753743

What about sin/sitt/sina?


Tamkanat2

Can you please explain neuter vs non neuter??


devalanteriel

They're the different genders:

  • common = en-words
  • neuter = ett-words

If you're unsure of what that means, please see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


iamOwenG

Can someone explain erat / ert please? :)


Anrui
Mod

"Erat" is a colloquial form of "ert".

I believe it actually was the accusative before, but today it is used interchangeably with "ert", however with a much more colloquial feeling to it.

You can find these for several possessives;
Vår - Våran
Er - Eran
Vårt - Vårat
Ert - Erat


Amun_Ra_

So are both Ert and Ditt alright to use at the beinning?? I used Ert and got it correct.


JoseeV64

Yes, "ditt barn" is when you are talking to one person about his or her child (your child), and "ert barn" is when you are talking to more people about their child (your child).


RottingCZ

I think "dina barn läser en tidning" should be also correct, shouldn't it?


JoseeV64

No, because "dina barn" means "your children". "Ditt barn" is "your child".


SophieCoombes03

I put ditt barn meaning your child is this correct?


esh2001

What kind of modern child reads a newspaper


devalanteriel

Quite a few of them, I imagine.


MarliesVee

What is the difference between "ert barn" and "ditt barn" ?


devalanteriel

Plural vs singular:

  • ditt = belongs to one person
  • ert = belongs to more than one person

ph.zQk4BM

Why cant I use dina here instead of ditt


JoseeV64

dina barn is plural: your children.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.