"I speak Swedish."

Translation:Jag talar svenska.

January 4, 2015

23 Comments


berkeson

Heck yeah I do.

July 13, 2015

joseph_lh

is there a difference between pratar, prata, and talar?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Pratar is the present tense form of prata. Tala is slightly more formal than prata, but is often used when you ’speak a language’. Talar is the present tense form of tala.

January 4, 2015

RikSha

Would 'snacka' be the same as 'prata', but more informal?

January 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes.

January 16, 2015

alexis967364

Ja

March 21, 2017

Sander_Koster

Does that mean that you can translate "talar" with speak, and "pratar" with talk?

March 19, 2015

Lundgren8

No, tala can also mean ’to talk’. I don’t think there are any 1=1 translations for ’speak’ and ’talk’.

March 19, 2015

Sean405747

Whew, I had thought I was going crazy when I encountered "prata" later in the course but clearly remember "tala" from the first few lessons!

May 2, 2019

Yruzz

Are languages not capitalized in Swedish? ❤❤❤ about names of people, countries or cities?

October 22, 2015

Arnauti

Names are capitalized, but we don't capitalize words that aren't names like you do in English with the words for languages, months, days etc.

October 24, 2015

Yruzz

Ah, thanks!

October 26, 2015

filux

Is it correct to pronounce talar and Svenska as two separate words without r+s which is sh sound? Jag talashvenska

January 18, 2015

filux

After little reading this issue is clear, there is no sh shound in this case :-)

January 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh, but there is. Furthermore, they are considered separate words, even when R influences other sounds.

March 19, 2015

lisbeth5333

How can I know that "talar" is with -ar and not with -er at the end?

June 6, 2015

Arnauti

Verbs belong to different groups that behave a little differently. Take a look at this page, it's a start: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Present

March 21, 2017

ThoopidThathe

What does the "Talar" mean in the sentance? Does it mean "Speak"? I do t remember if it already told me but idk what "Talar" means...

May 16, 2017

ThoopidThathe

I "Dont" remember

May 16, 2017

Athomson4

Why svenska and not svenske?

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

svenska is the noun denoting the language (or a Swedish woman).
The adjective has the forms svensk, svenskt, svenska and svenske.
The form of the adjective ending in e can only be used about males. It is never necessary to use it, you can always say svenska instead. We usually say den svenske kocken 'the Swedish chef' but den svenska kocken is also correct.

March 21, 2017

AlexEdward442753

Does svenskt mean the same as svenska?

January 2, 2017

Arnauti

svenska is the noun denoting the language (or a Swedish woman).
The adjective has the forms svensk, svenskt, svenska (and svenske).
So as an adjective, svenskt and svenska are forms of the same word, you just have to pick the right one. But as a noun, only svenska works.

March 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.