1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I speak Swedish."

"I speak Swedish."

Translation:Jag talar svenska.

January 4, 2015

29 Comments


berkeson

Heck yeah I do.


msg0504

Of course, That is your superpower to be bilingual


joseph_lh

is there a difference between pratar, prata, and talar?


Lundgren8

Pratar is the present tense form of prata. Tala is slightly more formal than prata, but is often used when you ’speak a language’. Talar is the present tense form of tala.


RikSha

Would 'snacka' be the same as 'prata', but more informal?


Sander_Koster

Does that mean that you can translate "talar" with speak, and "pratar" with talk?


Lundgren8

No, tala can also mean ’to talk’. I don’t think there are any 1=1 translations for ’speak’ and ’talk’.


Sean405747

Whew, I had thought I was going crazy when I encountered "prata" later in the course but clearly remember "tala" from the first few lessons!


ErioluwaRe

Same I dont understand


Yruzz

Are languages not capitalized in Swedish? Hoe about names of people, countries or cities?


Arnauti

Names are capitalized, but we don't capitalize words that aren't names like you do in English with the words for languages, months, days etc.


Yruzz

Ah, thanks!


ThoopidThathe

What does the "Talar" mean in the sentance? Does it mean "Speak"? I do t remember if it already told me but idk what "Talar" means...


ThoopidThathe

I "Dont" remember


filux

Is it correct to pronounce talar and Svenska as two separate words without r+s which is sh sound? Jag talashvenska


filux

After little reading this issue is clear, there is no sh shound in this case :-)


Zmrzlina

Oh, but there is. Furthermore, they are considered separate words, even when R influences other sounds.


lisbeth5333

How can I know that "talar" is with -ar and not with -er at the end?


Arnauti

Verbs belong to different groups that behave a little differently. Take a look at this page, it's a start: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Present


Athomson4

Why svenska and not svenske?


Arnauti

svenska is the noun denoting the language (or a Swedish woman).
The adjective has the forms svensk, svenskt, svenska and svenske.
The form of the adjective ending in e can only be used about males. It is never necessary to use it, you can always say svenska instead. We usually say den svenske kocken 'the Swedish chef' but den svenska kocken is also correct.


AlexEdward442753

Does svenskt mean the same as svenska?


Arnauti

svenska is the noun denoting the language (or a Swedish woman).
The adjective has the forms svensk, svenskt, svenska (and svenske).
So as an adjective, svenskt and svenska are forms of the same word, you just have to pick the right one. But as a noun, only svenska works.


Arri989246

Since "i dont speak Swedish" is "jag talar inte svenska" would "i speak a little Swedish" be "jag talar lite svenska"?


AngelieRos2

When do you use om after a verb


luis.garcia.94

Jag älskar svenska och Sverige <3

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.