Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il neige en janvier."

Translation:It snows in January.

5 years ago

57 Comments


GwendolenCE

This sounds so weird in Australia!

4 years ago

-benji-
-benji-

Just what I was going to say, except Nouvelle-Zélande :P

4 years ago

RouaneB

My initial reaction, as an Australian, was, "pfft, where the heck does it snow in January?! That's in the middle of summer!" [a second later] "...the northern hemisphere would love to debate that topic."

2 years ago

RaySIV

I'm inclined to say yes, but no :D. It doesn't snow here either (Mexico).

2 years ago

cactusxj
cactusxj

And it never happen in tropical and subtropical zone

3 years ago

Agent187
Agent187

Ever heard of Hawaii?

7 months ago

HentieTheart

Yes, January is mid summer here in South Africa.

2 months ago

ctangsgaard
ctangsgaard

Why isn't "it is snowing in January" correct?

2 years ago

Chris715063

I was going to write it snows but the clue actually told me that il written in this way means "it is snowing" like actually gave me that bit, so I wrote it and it was wrong haha

2 years ago

Blowfish105

I did the same thing. Doulingo needs to do a better job on the hints.

2 years ago

ericmagnuson

It should definitely be accepted.

1 year ago

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

.....et fevrier......et mars........ aux états-unis....

4 years ago

Cyndiluwho

Apparently as it is snowing in Philadelphia right now, Feb. 21, 2015.

3 years ago

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

yep, which makes this sentence very subjective...

3 years ago

Sparkpin

Not here :'(

2 years ago

Sarah21189

...et aussi en avril, peut-être... ou même en mai!

2 years ago

Regine182800

Why is "It's snowing in January" not correct ?

2 years ago

EbenNguyen

I wrote "It is snowing in January" and it was wrong, care to explain?

2 years ago

Aggreko07

Why doesn't it accept "It is snowing in January"

1 year ago

BobTheTriangle

I think because they're not talking about it snowing in January because it isn't January (in this sentence), so they said specifically that it SNOWS in January.

1 year ago

koszeggy
koszeggy

Ok, but it can be alright. Context is everything. Btw, it IS January now so it sounds more natural to me at the moment. :)

1 year ago

AbigKadabi

Why is "It is snowing in January" incorrect?

1 year ago

PaulQi

Can I use "Il neige dans le janvier." here?

4 years ago

OLR92
OLR92

dans means "in" as in "inside" while en means "in" as in "during"

3 years ago

twiztedfate

En is always used with months and seasons you will never see a proper French sentence with "dans le janvier" see the link http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_en_vs_dans.htm

3 years ago

gnutgnome

Didn't read or but it must be good because of a link. :P

3 years ago

sumitdk
sumitdk

Ha! hemispherist.

3 years ago

Joanna907

Not in San Diego, suckers!

2 years ago

IanMcFadden2005

Can it be it's snowing in January? I used the peek thing and wrote what it said and it didn't accept it said it snows in January!

1 year ago

mengjiejie

Pas en Floride XD

11 months ago

Varun2275

can someone clarify why "au janvier" is not or can not be used here?

4 years ago

twiztedfate

En is used to express the month, season,* or year in which an action takes place (calendar vocabulary):

<pre> Nous voyageons en avril. We travel in April. </pre>

Il arrivera en hiver. He will arrive in the winter.

<pre> *Except au printemps </pre>

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_en_vs_dans.htm

3 years ago

pants576

and feb and march and april and may. thanks obama!

3 years ago

Sarah21189

Why blame him? Sorry, but that was happening LONG before his time. (And, might I mention, not much during...)

2 years ago

JanelleMobley

The computer lady sounds like JON-JEE-AY when she pronounces Javier. I'm so confused :/

2 years ago

Auoric
Auoric

In what cases do ''Il'' is used as ''it''? I'm used to thinking it means ''he''

2 years ago

jameschallinor20

How do you know when to use 'en' or 'dans' for in?

2 years ago

ThisIsHarry

Sorry guys, but I thought Il was 'He', did I miss a step were it also become It?

1 year ago

IanMcFadden2005

It can be he also.

1 year ago

ThisIsHarry

Ahh, thank you Ian.

1 year ago

IanMcFadden2005

Your Welcome!

1 year ago

Shell791053

Spelling error should be wrong!

1 year ago

NiMa57
NiMa57

I wrote exactly what it says is correct and it is not accepted. This is happening for two items in this lesson!

1 year ago

mecuni

I heard unmistakenly "il nage en janvier"! The voice output is not very clear >:(

1 year ago

CassandraL276787

What are the rules for capitalization in French?

1 year ago

JamelSaleh

Why is"it is snowing"not correct

8 months ago

alwaldow
alwaldow

Do you think that the audio spoken for the word neige sound like the word nage?

5 years ago

liamtbrand
liamtbrand

Not really.. Maybe they fixed it since you posted this idk

5 years ago

Norapple

I agree

4 years ago

alerrtt

the awnser is it snows in january

2 years ago

wagalBlagal

not in 2016 is doesn't!

2 years ago

Blowfish105

What do you mean? It snows in January.

2 years ago

Sarah21189

I know, right? Sad times.

2 years ago

Cedonulli

"It is snowing in January" is the correct answer? I bet nobody on this planet who has a good knowledge of English will say anything like this.

4 years ago

DrewDdmek
DrewDdmek

Sounds fine to me.

4 years ago

simpy3
simpy3

Why not?

Here in the UK, it's pretty much always snowed exclusively in January.

3 years ago

LolaValentine

It's snowing? IN JANUARY?

Also, I don't know if they changed it, but now "It snows in January" is accepted. Don't know about It snows during January.

4 years ago