1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kræften."

"Kræften."

Translation:The cancer.

January 4, 2015

8 Comments


niscate

This also means "power", right?


tddk

No, that's "kraften". The problem is that "kraft" is irregular.

Power, the power, powers, the powers.

Kraft, kraften, kræfter, kræfterne.


ZL321

So do kræfter and kræfterne mean both or is kræft yet again irregular?


Xneb

According to Den Danske Ordbog kræft doesn't have any plural (i.e. is uncountable)


PatrickDaSilva

So in Danish having more than one cancer is unthinkable?


Ichimoku

You can't have one cancer in Danish either, it is uncountable.


ZL321

Oh, okay. I guess it wouldn't really be that countable in English either... :P


Jonas_Soe

Confusingly enough, "kræfter" is plural for "kraft".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.