"Kræften."

Translation:The cancer.

January 4, 2015

8 Comments


niscate

This also means "power", right?

January 4, 2015

tddk

No, that's "kraften". The problem is that "kraft" is irregular.

Power, the power, powers, the powers.

Kraft, kraften, kræfter, kræfterne.

January 4, 2015

ZL321

So do kræfter and kræfterne mean both or is kræft yet again irregular?

February 5, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    According to Den Danske Ordbog kræft doesn't have any plural (i.e. is uncountable)

    February 5, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

    So in Danish having more than one cancer is unthinkable?

    July 10, 2015

Ichimoku

    You can't have one cancer in Danish either, it is uncountable.

    June 9, 2016

ZL321

    Oh, okay. I guess it wouldn't really be that countable in English either... :P

    February 5, 2015

Jonas_Soe

    Confusingly enough, "kræfter" is plural for "kraft".

    November 14, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.