"Kræften."

Translation:The cancer.

3 years ago

8 Comments


niscate
niscate

This also means "power", right?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

No, that's "kraften". The problem is that "kraft" is irregular.

Power, the power, powers, the powers.

Kraft, kraften, kræfter, kræfterne.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

So do kræfter and kræfterne mean both or is kræft yet again irregular?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

According to Den Danske Ordbog kræft doesn't have any plural (i.e. is uncountable)

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

So in Danish having more than one cancer is unthinkable?

3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

You can't have one cancer in Danish either, it is uncountable.

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Oh, okay. I guess it wouldn't really be that countable in English either... :P

3 years ago

Jonas_Soe

Confusingly enough, "kræfter" is plural for "kraft".

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.