1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist die Bahn?"

"Wo ist die Bahn?"

Translation:Where is the train?

July 23, 2013

23 Comments


Ajna

Difference between Zug and Bahn, provided there's one?


gorn61

My comment above is wrong. There's a better explanation from sakasiru here: http://www.duolingo.com/#comment/1623059$comment_id=1624488


Gilly_Rowell

How does one say [in German] "The train is running on the track"? Die Bahn rennt an die Bahn oder Der Zug rennt an die Bahn. Perhaps, "running" might use fahren or gehen ? Gilly


rowschank

Der Zug fährt auf der Strecke.


moostela

Meanly there is no difference between those words. The both mean train. There are just other sorts like Straßenbahn = tram or U-Bahn = subway.


Ajna

Thanks; I also saw in another topic that most of the modern use tends to go with Bahn, although originally it meant railroad, while Zug was the older term for train.

In few words, it seems that most germans would call a train "Bahn" instead of Zug, but both are correct.


BigbyOMally

From my experience in Bavaria and Austria, "Zug" is the more common word for train, while referring to "Bahn" is more about the railway in general, and also the rail company, Deutsche Bahn.


Danmoller
Mod

I see Zug more as a trailer or a container vehicle, since to "move out" is "umZug"


Der-Michael

Zug is what should be used for the train itself in my opinion. Bahn usually refers to the whole system as BigbyOMally said.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Where is the railroad?" is also accepted as correct (11/3/2014)


robiwan2

My Langenscheidt gives "path" as the preferred translation for "Bahn." Most people in Germany use Zug to mean train.


sherifhafez

If both (Bahn) and (Zug) mean train. then what is "railway station" in German?


cspsyntech

"Bahnhof", I believe.


jarogajdos

If somebody says wo ist die Bahn in Austria, it mostly means where is the train station, not the train. So I am a little bit confused here.


Der-Michael

Zug is a better word for train, Bahn can refer to the railway system, the company etc... The full word for train station is Bahnhof.


LukaTjampens

Does Bahn always mean train? In Dutch we have "baan" which generally means road. Does Bahn ever means road in German?


Painslave

I looked up in my dictionary and it doesn't say anything about a train. It's mostly railway or just simply a path.


drdejanm

We alao have "spielbahn - play ground".


rowschank

Well, there's the famous German Autobahn...


jantinak

Why is a problem, when I want to translate it as "Where is the station"? Because I know, that railway station is Bahnhof, but I want to say it just as station = Bahn. So why is this wrong?


Mordredlefay

Subway not accepted for Bahn. I'll report it (unless I'm wrong?)


Puett

Zug = train, Bahn= (in this context) railways. No German asking for his train would ever say "Bahn".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.