"De hyppige fester er dyre."

Translation:The frequent parties are expensive.

January 4, 2015

13 Comments


DominikKur6

everything in Danmark is dyr :/

April 25, 2015

MinervaCerridwen

"Hyppige" sounds so cute.

January 4, 2015

FinaLau

I thought so too :D And hyppigt reminds me of jumping frogs

February 25, 2015

TheMagzuz

Hoppige?

March 4, 2015

FinaLau

I just looked for the word. Hoppige is Norwegian meaning Skip. That's close to English, hopping. Cool :D Though Hyppige in Danish is nothing close in meaning. Hard to remember....

March 4, 2015

KumpelAnjo

I think it might be cognate with English 'heap', as in 'heaps of something'.

March 3, 2019

itsturt

Jay Gatsby, is that you?

February 12, 2015

wojo4hitz

...and so the bear had to stop having so many.

October 26, 2015

mordoress

And the ducks had to bring their own wine!

May 15, 2016

PatPetersen127

Why can't De mean These?

July 5, 2015

EibhlinNiO

Dear and expensive mean the same thing.

November 5, 2017

Rich524475

"FEST" means party but also a celebration or a festival as well; but party is the only correct answer. Please correct to teach all meanings.

September 13, 2018

Lily490550

Can 'hyppige' also be used as the English verb 'to frequent (a place)' or just as frequent the adjective?

February 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.