1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De hyppige fester er dyre."

"De hyppige fester er dyre."

Translation:The frequent parties are expensive.

January 4, 2015

15 Comments


DominikKur6

everything in Danmark is dyr :/


MinervaCerridwen

"Hyppige" sounds so cute.


FinaLau

I thought so too :D And hyppigt reminds me of jumping frogs


FinaLau

I just looked for the word. Hoppige is Norwegian meaning Skip. That's close to English, hopping. Cool :D Though Hyppige in Danish is nothing close in meaning. Hard to remember....


KumpelAnjo

I think it might be cognate with English 'heap', as in 'heaps of something'.


wojo4hitz

...and so the bear had to stop having so many.


itsturt

Jay Gatsby, is that you?


mordoress

And the ducks had to bring their own wine!


PatPetersen127

Why can't De mean These?


EibhlinNiO

Dear and expensive mean the same thing.


Rich524475

"FEST" means party but also a celebration or a festival as well; but party is the only correct answer. Please correct to teach all meanings.


me.meep.ep

Can 'hyppige' also be used as the English verb 'to frequent (a place)' or just as frequent the adjective?


SantiAnnd

Sounds like something out of a Master of Coin. King Robbert Baratheon used to waste lots of money in those parties...


DrWhe

Why is dear not an acceptable alternative to expensive?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.