1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come faccio a dimostrare di …

"Come faccio a dimostrare di essere libero?"

Translation:How can I show that I am free?

July 23, 2013

19 Comments


PopeBuckI

"How do I show to be free?" makes no sense in English.


msmaverick

Yeah, it makes no sense at all- nobody would ever say that


silkwarrior

To my utter amazement I got this right. Must be something in the espresso.


Viaggiatore

That's how it's done. There are more examples here: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/10/26/uses-of-the-infinitive-in-italian.html under "verb with a or di."


dleibo

My answer: "How do i show i am free?" Duolingo answer: "How do i show that i am free?"

Same thing in English.


N1ckn1ck

This is one odd sentence. C'mon!


alee0810

Why not "How do I show how to be free?"


jgbachand

How would require "come" in the second part of the sentence as well, no?


mhotwagner

Would 'come dimostro di essere libero" mean the same thing? In other words, could I ask this same thing without using 'fare'?


alee0810

I asked someone (an Italian), and it's just how they say it, with fare. No real explaination


adri.fra

"demonstrate to be free" I think there ought to be a "how" it doesn't sound right to me....


tikidog

How is "I" the implied subject of "essere libero"?


tralalalex

Faccio does that.


ckyle8

So why doesn't "How do I show myself to be free?" work here?


jgbachand

Would that take "me stesso"?


ajpthree

"How do I demonstrate to be free?" sounds weirder than my (as yet unacceptable by DL) response: "How do I demonstrate how to be free?" Although if the real meaning of the italian sentence is simply "How can I show that I am free?" then to me that's the only answer that should be accepted (the others just don't mean the same thing).


ajpthree

"How do I demonstrate to be free?" sounds weirder than my (as yet unacceptable by DL) response: "How do I demonstrate how to be free?" Although if the real meaning of the italian sentence is simply "How can I show that I am free?" then to me that's the only answer that should be accepted (the others just don't mean the same thing).


heidi4793

Ditto. How can we translate something that doesn't really translate?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.