"Come faccio a dimostrare di essere libero?"

Translation:How can I show that I am free?

July 23, 2013

19 Comments


PopeBuckI

"How do I show to be free?" makes no sense in English.

August 26, 2013

msmaverick

Yeah, it makes no sense at all- nobody would ever say that

June 1, 2014

silkwarrior

To my utter amazement I got this right. Must be something in the espresso.

February 27, 2014

Viaggiatore

That's how it's done. There are more examples here: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/10/26/uses-of-the-infinitive-in-italian.html under "verb with a or di."

July 23, 2013

dleibo

My answer: "How do i show i am free?" Duolingo answer: "How do i show that i am free?"

Same thing in English.

September 8, 2013

N1ckn1ck

This is one odd sentence. C'mon!

April 30, 2014

alee0810

Why not "How do I show how to be free?"

November 22, 2013

jgbachand

How would require "come" in the second part of the sentence as well, no?

January 15, 2014

mhotwagner

Would 'come dimostro di essere libero" mean the same thing? In other words, could I ask this same thing without using 'fare'?

December 13, 2013

alee0810

I asked someone (an Italian), and it's just how they say it, with fare. No real explaination

January 16, 2014

adri.fra

"demonstrate to be free" I think there ought to be a "how" it doesn't sound right to me....

February 10, 2014

tikidog

How is "I" the implied subject of "essere libero"?

July 23, 2013

tralalalex

Faccio does that.

August 18, 2013

ckyle8

So why doesn't "How do I show myself to be free?" work here?

August 26, 2013

jgbachand

Would that take "me stesso"?

January 15, 2014

ajpthree

"How do I demonstrate to be free?" sounds weirder than my (as yet unacceptable by DL) response: "How do I demonstrate how to be free?" Although if the real meaning of the italian sentence is simply "How can I show that I am free?" then to me that's the only answer that should be accepted (the others just don't mean the same thing).

May 18, 2014

ajpthree

"How do I demonstrate to be free?" sounds weirder than my (as yet unacceptable by DL) response: "How do I demonstrate how to be free?" Although if the real meaning of the italian sentence is simply "How can I show that I am free?" then to me that's the only answer that should be accepted (the others just don't mean the same thing).

May 18, 2014

heidi4793

Ditto. How can we translate something that doesn't really translate?

June 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.