1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilken bok är din?"

"Vilken bok är din?"

Translation:Which book is yours?

January 4, 2015

23 Comments


sycare38

What is the difference between "er and ert" and "din and ditt"?


Doderich

It depends whether it refers to an utrum word (er, din) or an neutrum word (ert, ditt).


sycare38

Okay, so let's say the word in an 'en' word. What is the difference between er or din in that context? Thanks for helping!


Doderich

'din'/'ditt' = you singular and 'er'/'ert' = you plural


BshrLfjr

And what about era and sina ... i mean when do we add 'a' ? Is it when we are talking about plurality?


sycare38

Thankyou so much!


exqeriment

Uh, my book is that one. points to the bottom of the pile


Doderich

why not also "Which is your book?"?


Lundgren8

That would be Vilken är din bok?


Doderich

That is true! Thank you for clarifying!


Michael990548

Now, is this only a technical difference, or would this have difference in casual speech?


MissMuse

I'm hearing a "dr" sound for "Din." Is "drin" the right way to say that pronoun?


Doderich

Sorry, there is no "dr" sound. That would be wrong.


MissMuse

Hm. Well, maybe this is just another example of how the TTS used here is not quite right. I could have sworn I heard the Astrid voice when I was going through a lesson earlier this morning, but it started in the middle of a lesson and soon seemed to revert back to the original anyway.

Anyhow, thanks for clarifying! :)


solarplexus

Not really making the distinction between what and which. 'What book is yours?' is incorrect. Is that because 'what' in this context is deemed incorrect grammar?


Summer839859

Whats the difference bwtw "vilken" and "vilket"? Does it have to do with et or en words?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's for en- and ett-words respectively, but vilka for all plurals.


lisa.Sal

So if i want to say for example: what a day, i say ( vilken dag) or ( vad dag) ?


EvetheWarr

I thought vilken meant which and vad meant what so for what a day why would it be vilken dag? Wouldnt that translate to which day?


NatalieBoa3

Does vilken also mean whose?


ScottChristensen

No audio when using desktop. Is this a problem for others?


KamranWali

Is vilka the plural of vilken/vilket?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.