"Vilken bok är din?"

Translation:Which book is yours?

January 4, 2015

22 Comments


sycare38

What is the difference between "er and ert" and "din and ditt"?

January 14, 2015

Doderich

It depends whether it refers to an utrum word (er, din) or an neutrum word (ert, ditt).

January 15, 2015

sycare38

Okay, so let's say the word in an 'en' word. What is the difference between er or din in that context? Thanks for helping!

January 15, 2015

Doderich

'din'/'ditt' = you singular and 'er'/'ert' = you plural

January 16, 2015

BshrLfjr

And what about era and sina ... i mean when do we add 'a' ? Is it when we are talking about plurality?

December 28, 2015

sycare38

Thankyou so much!

January 16, 2015

Doderich

why not also "Which is your book?"?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

That would be Vilken är din bok?

January 4, 2015

Doderich

That is true! Thank you for clarifying!

January 4, 2015

Michael990548

Now, is this only a technical difference, or would this have difference in casual speech?

January 20, 2016

ChloKokx

Uh, my book is that one. points to the bottom of the pile

October 22, 2015

MissMuse

I'm hearing a "dr" sound for "Din." Is "drin" the right way to say that pronoun?

January 29, 2015

Doderich

Sorry, there is no "dr" sound. That would be wrong.

February 6, 2015

MissMuse

Hm. Well, maybe this is just another example of how the TTS used here is not quite right. I could have sworn I heard the Astrid voice when I was going through a lesson earlier this morning, but it started in the middle of a lesson and soon seemed to revert back to the original anyway.

Anyhow, thanks for clarifying! :)

February 6, 2015

solarplexus

Not really making the distinction between what and which. 'What book is yours?' is incorrect. Is that because 'what' in this context is deemed incorrect grammar?

February 6, 2015

Summer839859

Whats the difference bwtw "vilken" and "vilket"? Does it have to do with et or en words?

October 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's for en- and ett-words respectively, but vilka for all plurals.

October 14, 2015

lisa.Sal

So if i want to say for example: what a day, i say ( vilken dag) or ( vad dag) ?

May 13, 2016

Arnauti

Vilken dag!

July 3, 2016

EvetheWarr

I thought vilken meant which and vad meant what so for what a day why would it be vilken dag? Wouldnt that translate to which day?

September 23, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Does vilken also mean whose?

July 10, 2018

ScottChristensen

No audio when using desktop. Is this a problem for others?

April 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.