1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill köpa en tavla."

"Jag vill köpa en tavla."

Translation:I want to buy a painting.

January 4, 2015

16 Comments


Zzzzz...

I am guessing here, so please correct me if I am wrong (read: when I am inevitably wrong). En tavla is something that has a frame, including 'a blackboard', whereas en målning is canvas, or something similar, with paint on it.


Lundgren8

I’ve never thought about it that way but it sounds correct. Note that en målning can have a frame and still be a målning however, it doesn’t have to be either or. It can be both.


Boddason

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konstverk Jag tänker, en taval är inte bara "a painting"


Lundgren8

That was Zzzzz…’s point above. It can also be a blackboard etc.


Boddason

Blackbord = "Tafel" in german. For painting I would prefer the word "målning". I mean "tavla" is not just a painting, it is also a picture. A "tavla" is a little bit more general. And "En tavla" from a modern artist is often not a painting, it is not painted. But perhaps this is not the place to discuss about art.


Lundgren8

Nevertheless, Swedes often talk about paintings as tavla. I am much more likely to say that there is a tavla on the wall than målning when talking about a painting.


heardahe

lol tavla in turkish is ´Backgammon´


devalanteriel

It's the same word! Both are derived from Latin tabula. :) And the Turkish version of backgammon is actually called "tavla" in English as well.


heardahe

ooo i didnt know that =) tack så mycket !


heardahe

noo it is "tavla" =)


bigswedeej

Did I pick this up correctly? Tavla is a painting, tävla is a contest?


Zmrzlina

Almost. Tavla is right. Tävla means "to compete", while a contest or a competition is "en tävling"


Hozanl

What is the difference between a Tavla, a Målning and a Teckning?


devalanteriel

A målning is a painting and a teckning is a drawing. A tavla is a framed painting normally.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.