"Jag vill köpa en tavla."

Translation:I want to buy a painting.

January 4, 2015

14 Comments


Zzzzz...

I am guessing here, so please correct me if I am wrong (read: when I am inevitably wrong). En tavla is something that has a frame, including 'a blackboard', whereas en målning is canvas, or something similar, with paint on it.

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

I’ve never thought about it that way but it sounds correct. Note that en målning can have a frame and still be a målning however, it doesn’t have to be either or. It can be both.

January 4, 2015

Boddason

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konstverk Jag tänker, en taval är inte bara "a painting"

February 25, 2016

Lundgren8

That was Zzzzz…’s point above. It can also be a blackboard etc.

February 25, 2016

Boddason

Blackbord = "Tafel" in german. For painting I would prefer the word "målning". I mean "tavla" is not just a painting, it is also a picture. A "tavla" is a little bit more general. And "En tavla" from a modern artist is often not a painting, it is not painted. But perhaps this is not the place to discuss about art.

February 25, 2016

Lundgren8

Nevertheless, Swedes often talk about paintings as tavla. I am much more likely to say that there is a tavla on the wall than målning when talking about a painting.

February 25, 2016

heardahe

lol tavla in turkish is ´Backgammon´

August 3, 2016

devalanteriel

It's the same word! Both are derived from Latin tabula. :) And the Turkish version of backgammon is actually called "tavla" in English as well.

August 3, 2016

heardahe

ooo i didnt know that =) tack så mycket !

August 3, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Isn't it 'Tabla'? :)

November 10, 2016

heardahe

noo it is "tavla" =)

November 10, 2016

bigswedeej

Did I pick this up correctly? Tavla is a painting, tävla is a contest?

January 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Almost. Tavla is right. Tävla means "to compete", while a contest or a competition is "en tävling"

January 29, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack

January 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.