1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Konserten är på slottet."

"Konserten är slottet."

Translation:The concert is at the castle.

January 4, 2015

13 Comments


Zzzzz...

Is the -t- really silent? If so, are there other words like this?


Lundgren8

Yes, some loanwords of French origin spelt with -ert are pronounced as if they were spelt -är. The three most common are konsert, dessert and kuvert (’envelope’).


devalanteriel

Interestingly, I've heard all of those pronounced with the full voiceless retroflex stop, but mostly from senior citizens. I wonder if perhaps the standard pronunciation has changed during the past half century or so.


Lundgren8

I’ve only heard that jokingly.


Helmut83

What do you mean by this, Devalantariel? Have you heard them pronounced with the "t" not being silent?


devalanteriel

Yes, only very rarely but I have heard it. Do not use this pronunciation, though.


OsoGegenHest

But the French for "envelope" is enveloppe. A couvert is a covering, or a piece of cutlery. Crazy Swedes!


VictorKalb

Going to a concert in a castle is now on my bucket list


Zzzzz...

Should you ever visit Finland, go to Savonlinna Opera Festival. Savonlinna is not in the Swedish speaking area of Finland but it is a rather wonderful event all the same and you should visit should you get the chance.


devalanteriel

It's pretty nice. :)


hardrockhamster

Borgholm Brinner is a festival in an old castle, if you like In Flames (Swedish metalband) and metal in general. Aaaaand if you are still interested after two years.


Asamatteroffak

That is very ironic because the very first time I went to Sweden was to go to concert at a castle!! It was in Sofiero Slott, Helsingborg :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.