"Konserten är slottet."

Translation:The concert is at the castle.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


Zzzzz...

Is the -t- really silent? If so, are there other words like this?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, some loanwords of French origin spelt with -ert are pronounced as if they were spelt -är. The three most common are konsert, dessert and kuvert (’envelope’).

January 4, 2015

devalanteriel

Interestingly, I've heard all of those pronounced with the full voiceless retroflex stop, but mostly from senior citizens. I wonder if perhaps the standard pronunciation has changed during the past half century or so.

July 26, 2016

Helmut83

What do you mean by this, Devalantariel? Have you heard them pronounced with the "t" not being silent?

January 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, only very rarely but I have heard it. Do not use this pronunciation, though.

January 4, 2019

Helmut83

OK. Thanks!

January 5, 2019

OsoGegenHest

But the French for "envelope" is enveloppe. A couvert is a covering, or a piece of cutlery. Crazy Swedes!

September 25, 2017

VictorKalb

Going to a concert in a castle is now on my bucket list

August 4, 2016

Zzzzz...

Should you ever visit Finland, go to Savonlinna Opera Festival. Savonlinna is not in the Swedish speaking area of Finland but it is a rather wonderful event all the same and you should visit should you get the chance.

August 4, 2016

devalanteriel

It's pretty nice. :)

August 4, 2016

Asamatteroffak

That is very ironic because the very first time I went to Sweden was to go to concert at a castle!! It was in Sofiero Slott, Helsingborg :)

September 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.