"Publiken älskar henne."

Translation:The audience loves her.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


Chris-Butler

Wow, huge false friend

July 18, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Not exactly a false friend. English public and Swedish publik both come from Latin publicus, but the meanings have drifted somewhat.

September 9, 2015

Altomar_

Isn't that the case for most false friends?

March 6, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Most perhaps, but certainly not all. Take Swedish fordon (a vehicle) which has nothing to do with the Ford Motor Company.

March 6, 2017

Altomar_

Nope.

False friends are words that are similar in their modern forms despite having different modern meanings. This is regardless of whether the words are etymologically connected.

False cognates are words that are similar in their modern forms despite having different etymologies. This is regardless of whether the modern meanings are similar.

Publikum and public are similar despite having different meanings. Therefore they are indeed false friends, while fordon and Ford are similar but share no common etymology, being classified as false cognates.

March 7, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you for the clarification!

March 7, 2017

Zzzzz...

If en publik refers to 'an audience', what is the Swedish word for '(a) public'?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Allmänhet (-en, -er).

January 4, 2015

Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket. 'Public (adj)' is offentlig, right. So how would one translate offentlighet then? Presuming that it is a real word.

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

I guess ’publicity’, but not in the advertisement sense, that’s publicitet. We have something called offentlighetsprincipen which is on the court’s website translated as principle of public access to information.

January 4, 2015

Zzzzz...

Julkisuusperiaate is a part of the Finnish constitution, too, and includes private bodies as well as myndigheter. The best part of all this is that I have finally found a Swedish word that is longer than the Finnish one! Hurra! I am going to savour this moment. :)

January 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.