1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Publiken älskar henne."

"Publiken älskar henne."

Translation:The audience loves her.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


Chris-Butler

Wow, huge false friend


MarkBorkBorkBork

Not exactly a false friend. English public and Swedish publik both come from Latin publicus, but the meanings have drifted somewhat.


Altomar_

Isn't that the case for most false friends?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Most perhaps, but certainly not all. Take Swedish fordon (a vehicle) which has nothing to do with the Ford Motor Company.


Altomar_

Nope.

False friends are words that are similar in their modern forms despite having different modern meanings. This is regardless of whether the words are etymologically connected.

False cognates are words that are similar in their modern forms despite having different etymologies. This is regardless of whether the modern meanings are similar.

Publikum and public are similar despite having different meanings. Therefore they are indeed false friends, while fordon and Ford are similar but share no common etymology, being classified as false cognates.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you for the clarification!


Zzzzz...

If en publik refers to 'an audience', what is the Swedish word for '(a) public'?


Lundgren8

Allmänhet (-en, -er).


Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket. 'Public (adj)' is offentlig, right. So how would one translate offentlighet then? Presuming that it is a real word.


Lundgren8

I guess ’publicity’, but not in the advertisement sense, that’s publicitet. We have something called offentlighetsprincipen which is on the court’s website translated as principle of public access to information.


Zzzzz...

Julkisuusperiaate is a part of the Finnish constitution, too, and includes private bodies as well as myndigheter. The best part of all this is that I have finally found a Swedish word that is longer than the Finnish one! Hurra! I am going to savour this moment. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.