"Kocken presenterar dagens meny."

Translation:The cook presents the menu of the day.

January 4, 2015

9 Comments


MarisBoyd

Could "dagens meny" also be "the daily menu"?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

That would be den dagliga menyn.

January 4, 2015

sergey.cy

Why meny in the original answer and menyn here?

July 8, 2015

Arnauti

We never have a definite noun 'owned' by a noun in the genitive. So with dagens, you must have the indefinite form.

May 21, 2016

TobyBartels

It accepts ‘today's menu’.

November 12, 2017

potatoeglot

Does saying "menu for the day" instead of "menu of the day" make any difference? I was marked wrong for using the former.

October 25, 2016

CJ_Schweiss

Varför "The cooks are presenting today's menu"?

January 12, 2017

TobyBartels

It's only one cook.

November 12, 2017

Colin852052

why I translate Presenterar to Show is wrong?

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.