1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken presenterar dagens me…

"Kocken presenterar dagens meny."

Translation:The cook presents the menu of the day.

January 4, 2015

10 Comments


MarisBoyd

Could "dagens meny" also be "the daily menu"?


Lundgren8

That would be den dagliga menyn.


sergey.cy

Why meny in the original answer and menyn here?


Arnauti

We never have a definite noun 'owned' by a noun in the genitive. So with dagens, you must have the indefinite form.


TobyBartels

It accepts ‘today's menu’.


seemail3

Why not "The chef presents the day's menu."


potatoeglot

Does saying "menu for the day" instead of "menu of the day" make any difference? I was marked wrong for using the former.


CJ_Schweiss

Varför "The cooks are presenting today's menu"?


TobyBartels

It's only one cook.


Colin852052

why I translate Presenterar to Show is wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.