"Kocken presenterar dagens meny."

Translation:The cook presents the menu of the day.

January 4, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarisBoyd

Could "dagens meny" also be "the daily menu"?


Lundgren8

That would be den dagliga menyn.


sergey.cy

Why meny in the original answer and menyn here?


Arnauti

We never have a definite noun 'owned' by a noun in the genitive. So with dagens, you must have the indefinite form.


TobyBartels

It accepts ‘today's menu’.


seemail3

Why not "The chef presents the day's menu."


Galyxxy

I think it's because it's cook not chef


Colin852052

why I translate Presenterar to Show is wrong?


potatoeglot

Does saying "menu for the day" instead of "menu of the day" make any difference? I was marked wrong for using the former.


Deio251646

It sounds all rather ostentatious. Is that right, or, in use, would the above be more akin to, The cook shows today's menu". It is probably just me, but I almost hear the flourish of trumpets, as the cook presents the menu of the day.


CJ_Schweiss

Varför "The cooks are presenting today's menu"?


TobyBartels

It's only one cook.


LubomrVrna

Kocken presentar dagens meny - where is "the menu" in this sentence?


jonathan89434

A more direct translation would be the day's menu, but it can be arranged to be the menu of the day without changing the meaning. Because the menu of the day is more common/natural it is the prefered translation despite being more idiomatic


CedSgm7N

Is this a common expression? The cook 'presents' ....? In English, the waiter would say "Here are today's specials."


AboodEleyan

The cook presents the menu of the day


AboodEleyan

Kockan presenterar dagens meny

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.