1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ditt svar är fel."

"Ditt svar är fel."

Translation:Your answer is wrong.

January 4, 2015

25 Comments


DrMicroChem

I'm going to remember this by thinking fel = fail


Zmrzlina

And rightly so! The words are indeed related. :)


GlennDavies

I just looked up the etymology of "false" and it shares the same Latin root. This will help me remember "fel".


NearGlue

Your answer is fail.


AnFeileacan78

So it's "är fel" for a question, and "har fel" for a person?


cicadaa.buzz

B-but I just... got it right...


jasminewyeh

no YOUR answer is wrong D:


Redwars22

Mitt svar är inte fel. Duolingo always likes to tell me "ditt svar är fel" :(


geovold

Colleagues, is "fel" an adjective or a noun ("ett fel") here? If the former, then does it have the same form for en- and ett-words? And does it have a different form ("fela") for plurals?


Arnauti

It's an adjective that doesn't change, it has the same form in all contexts.
If we feel it's really necessary to make the adjective show gender or number, we tend to use felaktig instead, which means 'faulty' and changes like a normal adjective.


geovold

Tack så mycket, Arnauti!


Arnauti

dina is plural – dina svar means 'your answers', but ditt svar means 'your answer'.


BryceLund

Can someone explain why this uses "ditt" and not "din"? To my understanding "dina" would mean plural answers, but why is "ditt" used over "din"?


GlennDavies

It's because "svar" is an "ett" word. Din is used for "en" words. So "your question" = "din fråga" but "your answer" = "ditt svar".


Haesselmaas

Hehe :-D "You are correct! Your answer is wrong!"


dercrios

Men mitt svar är riktig!


dnatanasova

mitt svar är riktigt* no?


GaelicGirl2

Hahah I was about to report... I saw no corecct solution.... Only that my answer was wrong. Seriously, it took me awhile beofre I got what was going on.. Tired... I translated your brother in law is fierce. So not close to the real translation otherwise I would ve gotten it right away...


Sarah-Cheung

Men mitt svar är inte fel! :P


Miran4728

no it isn't duolingo o god.....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.