"Ditt svar är fel."

Translation:Your answer is wrong.

January 4, 2015

25 Comments


Sinderon

No it's not! :P

January 4, 2015

Flicka930

I'm going to remember this by thinking fel = fail

April 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

And rightly so! The words are indeed related. :)

April 2, 2015

GlennDavies

I just looked up the etymology of "false" and it shares the same Latin root. This will help me remember "fel".

February 12, 2016

NearGlue

Your answer is fail.

April 16, 2017

AnFeileacan78

So it's "är fel" for a question, and "har fel" for a person?

November 4, 2015

Arnauti

Right.

November 4, 2015

cicadaa.buzz

B-but I just... got it right...

August 15, 2016

jasminewyeh

no YOUR answer is wrong D:

May 2, 2016

Redwars22

Mitt svar är inte fel. Duolingo always likes to tell me "ditt svar är fel" :(

January 14, 2017

geovold

Colleagues, is "fel" an adjective or a noun ("ett fel") here? If the former, then does it have the same form for en- and ett-words? And does it have a different form ("fela") for plurals?

September 16, 2016

Arnauti

It's an adjective that doesn't change, it has the same form in all contexts.
If we feel it's really necessary to make the adjective show gender or number, we tend to use felaktig instead, which means 'faulty' and changes like a normal adjective.

October 30, 2016

geovold

Tack så mycket, Arnauti!

October 31, 2016

jolie.ball

Why not dina

June 23, 2015

Arnauti

dina is plural – dina svar means 'your answers', but ditt svar means 'your answer'.

June 23, 2015

BryceLund

Can someone explain why this uses "ditt" and not "din"? To my understanding "dina" would mean plural answers, but why is "ditt" used over "din"?

April 22, 2016

GlennDavies

It's because "svar" is an "ett" word. Din is used for "en" words. So "your question" = "din fråga" but "your answer" = "ditt svar".

April 23, 2016

BryceLund

Tack!

April 23, 2016

Haesselmaas

Hehe :-D "You are correct! Your answer is wrong!"

October 30, 2016

Kristian295

Men mitt svar är riktig!

May 29, 2017

dnatanasova

mitt svar är riktigt* no?

August 10, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

Men mitt svar är inte fel! :P

October 11, 2015

ChloKokx

True

October 28, 2015

Miran4728

no it isn't duolingo o god.....

April 10, 2017

GaelicGirl2

Hahah I was about to report... I saw no corecct solution.... Only that my answer was wrong. Seriously, it took me awhile beofre I got what was going on.. Tired... I translated your brother in law is fierce. So not close to the real translation otherwise I would ve gotten it right away...

April 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.