Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnan känner mannen."

Translation:The woman knows the man.

3 years ago

24 Comments


dellabitzke

For those of you who know spanish, can you help me out here for a second? Since Spanish has two verbs for to know (saber and conocer), would the Swedish verb känner be used like the verb conocer, or can it have the meaning of both saber and conocer?

3 years ago

jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

I am not a native speaker of either languages so from my understanding, the Spanish verb "saber" and the Swedish verb "veta" both mean 'to know a fact or have knowledge of something' whereas the verbs "conocer" and "känna" are used to describe knowing someone.

Native speakers or fluent speakers please correct me if I am mistaken.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Nothing to correct, it's a good comparison.

3 years ago

BenjaSanchezB

Spanish native speaker here, the comparison is perfect

2 years ago

steve.g92
steve.g92

Italian's got the same difference here, where sapere goes with saber and veta, and conoscere with conocer and 'känna. They generally are very distinct verbs, but you can sometimes use either of them: in example, if you are translating I know the answer in italian they are both good. is it the same for vet and 'känna or you can always use only one while the other is wrong?

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't know any European language -- other than English -- that doesn't distinguish the two different meanings with two different verbs. For example:

Jag vet ditt namn --- Jag känner din pappa

Je sais ton nom --- Je connais ton père

Sé tu nombre --- Conozco a tu padre

Dw i'n gwybod dy enw --- Dw i'n nabod dy dad

Ich weiß deinen Namen --- Ich kenne deinen Vater

Ik weet je naam --- Ik ken je vader

English is very much the odd-one-out in this matter!

2 days ago

jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

I'll also add a Tagalog example.

'Alam' means 'to know a piece of information'. 'Kilala' means 'to know someone'

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Tama yan pre.

1 year ago

User_Grant

What is the difference between 'vet' and 'känna'?

3 years ago

lghollings

I have the same question!

2 years ago

steve.g92
steve.g92

there's another comment explaining it here. vet is used for knowledge of things: jag vet svenska for instance. It relates to the spanish verb saber and the italian verb sapere. känner instead is used for people: like in this exercise, kvinnan 'känner mannen and not kvinnan vet mannen because the man is a physical person. in spanish this translates as conocer, in italian as conoscere.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No no, you don't use vet with languages or words! Jag kan svenska 'I know Swedish' and jag kan ett ord 'I know a word'.
vet is used for the knowledge of facts, like jag vet vem han är 'I know who he is'.

You're right that känner is the word used for knowing people.

2 years ago

steve.g92
steve.g92

sorry, then I related vet too much to sapere!

2 years ago

MesutS1
MesutS1

Why is "The womans feels the man" wrong? I mean.. it could mean that doesn't it?

3 years ago

ChloKokx

No. Just no.

2 years ago

Michael990548

It doesn't convey the same thing in English as it's meant in the Swedish sentence. You could use feel as in "to feel for", like I feel for you man; the woman feels the man would mean she feels the touch of the man. I don't think the Swedish verb has the double meaning that the English one does.

2 years ago

zachzodia

Should känner be pronounced with a sh sound? shanner?

2 years ago

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

a bit like French...Savoir..to know a fact, Connaitre...to know someone.

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

similar to German "kennen". "Get to know" is "kennenlernen" in German, but I wonder how that verb is in Swedish?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's actually very similar: lära känna. The stress is on känna.

3 years ago

HBOscar
HBOscar

Also in Dutch: leren kennen. I love those languages families!

2 years ago

lucrezia-luna

I think is like italian sapere = saber = veta and conoscere = conocer = känna

3 years ago

JuliusG.
JuliusG.

Does "känner" mean both feel and know?

2 months ago