"Kvinnan känner mannen."

Translation:The woman knows the man.

January 4, 2015

27 Comments


dellabitzke

For those of you who know spanish, can you help me out here for a second? Since Spanish has two verbs for to know (saber and conocer), would the Swedish verb känner be used like the verb conocer, or can it have the meaning of both saber and conocer?

January 5, 2015

jdfromdublin

I am not a native speaker of either languages so from my understanding, the Spanish verb "saber" and the Swedish verb "veta" both mean 'to know a fact or have knowledge of something' whereas the verbs "conocer" and "känna" are used to describe knowing someone.

Native speakers or fluent speakers please correct me if I am mistaken.

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nothing to correct, it's a good comparison.

March 28, 2015

BenjaSanchezB

Spanish native speaker here, the comparison is perfect

September 1, 2015

steve.g92

Italian's got the same difference here, where sapere goes with saber and veta, and conoscere with conocer and 'känna. They generally are very distinct verbs, but you can sometimes use either of them: in example, if you are translating I know the answer in italian they are both good. is it the same for vet and 'känna or you can always use only one while the other is wrong?

December 8, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't know any European language -- other than English -- that doesn't distinguish the two different meanings with two different verbs. For example:

Jag vet ditt namn --- Jag känner din pappa

Je sais ton nom --- Je connais ton père

Sé tu nombre --- Conozco a tu padre

Dw i'n gwybod dy enw --- Dw i'n nabod dy dad

Ich weiß deinen Namen --- Ich kenne deinen Vater

Ik weet je naam --- Ik ken je vader

English is very much the odd-one-out in this matter!

August 14, 2018

steffen.sauer

In germany you would either say "ich kenne deinen namen" or "ich weiß nicht, wie du heißt". (Literally: "I dont know how you are called.") Your point still holds as its 1) perfectly understandable and 2) probably just an unfortunate example.

October 30, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Thanks! As you can see, my grasp of German is not that great -- although I thought you could say things like "Ich weiß deinen Namen, dein Alter... wo du arbeitest, was du tust" -- the distinction feeling, to me, like that between "I know what your name is" (Ich weiß deinen Namen) and "I'm familiar with your name" (Ich kenne deinen Namen). But then, as I say, I'm no expert in German!

October 30, 2018

jdfromdublin

I'll also add a Tagalog example.

'Alam' means 'to know a piece of information'. 'Kilala' means 'to know someone'

March 13, 2015

EquanimousLingo

Tama yan pre.

May 17, 2017

User_Grant

What is the difference between 'vet' and 'känna'?

April 9, 2015

lghollings

I have the same question!

August 20, 2015

steve.g92

there's another comment explaining it here. vet is used for knowledge of things: jag vet svenska for instance. It relates to the spanish verb saber and the italian verb sapere. känner instead is used for people: like in this exercise, kvinnan 'känner mannen and not kvinnan vet mannen because the man is a physical person. in spanish this translates as conocer, in italian as conoscere.

December 8, 2015

Arnauti

No no, you don't use vet with languages or words! Jag kan svenska 'I know Swedish' and jag kan ett ord 'I know a word'.
vet is used for the knowledge of facts, like jag vet vem han är 'I know who he is'.

You're right that känner is the word used for knowing people.

December 8, 2015

steve.g92

sorry, then I related vet too much to sapere!

December 9, 2015

MesutS1

Why is "The womans feels the man" wrong? I mean.. it could mean that doesn't it?

March 28, 2015

ChloKokx

No. Just no.

November 10, 2015

Michael990548

It doesn't convey the same thing in English as it's meant in the Swedish sentence. You could use feel as in "to feel for", like I feel for you man; the woman feels the man would mean she feels the touch of the man. I don't think the Swedish verb has the double meaning that the English one does.

March 3, 2016

zachzodia

Should känner be pronounced with a sh sound? shanner?

January 11, 2016

JuliusG.

Does "känner" mean both feel and know?

May 28, 2018

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

a bit like French...Savoir..to know a fact, Connaitre...to know someone.

February 6, 2015

HoroTanuki

similar to German "kennen". "Get to know" is "kennenlernen" in German, but I wonder how that verb is in Swedish?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

It's actually very similar: lära känna. The stress is on känna.

February 20, 2015

HBOscar

Also in Dutch: leren kennen. I love those languages families!

December 3, 2015

lucrezia-luna

I think is like italian sapere = saber = veta and conoscere = conocer = känna

March 13, 2015

GS4Lef

In the biblical sense? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.