1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan känner mannen."

"Kvinnan känner mannen."

Translation:The woman knows the man.

January 4, 2015

30 Comments


dellabitzke

For those of you who know spanish, can you help me out here for a second? Since Spanish has two verbs for to know (saber and conocer), would the Swedish verb känner be used like the verb conocer, or can it have the meaning of both saber and conocer?


jdfromdublin

I am not a native speaker of either languages so from my understanding, the Spanish verb "saber" and the Swedish verb "veta" both mean 'to know a fact or have knowledge of something' whereas the verbs "conocer" and "känna" are used to describe knowing someone.

Native speakers or fluent speakers please correct me if I am mistaken.


Zmrzlina

Nothing to correct, it's a good comparison.


BenjaSanchezB

Spanish native speaker here, the comparison is perfect


Hjtunfgb

Same for Portuguese. veta -> saber, känna -> conhecer


steve.g92

Italian's got the same difference here, where sapere goes with saber and veta, and conoscere with conocer and 'känna. They generally are very distinct verbs, but you can sometimes use either of them: in example, if you are translating I know the answer in italian they are both good. is it the same for vet and 'känna or you can always use only one while the other is wrong?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't know any European language -- other than English -- that doesn't distinguish the two different meanings with two different verbs. For example:

Jag vet ditt namn --- Jag känner din pappa

Je sais ton nom --- Je connais ton père

Sé tu nombre --- Conozco a tu padre

Dw i'n gwybod dy enw --- Dw i'n nabod dy dad

Ich weiß deinen Namen --- Ich kenne deinen Vater

Ik weet je naam --- Ik ken je vader

English is very much the odd-one-out in this matter!


steffen.sauer

In germany you would either say "ich kenne deinen namen" or "ich weiß nicht, wie du heißt". (Literally: "I dont know how you are called.") Your point still holds as its 1) perfectly understandable and 2) probably just an unfortunate example.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Thanks! As you can see, my grasp of German is not that great -- although I thought you could say things like "Ich weiß deinen Namen, dein Alter... wo du arbeitest, was du tust" -- the distinction feeling, to me, like that between "I know what your name is" (Ich weiß deinen Namen) and "I'm familiar with your name" (Ich kenne deinen Namen). But then, as I say, I'm no expert in German!


jdfromdublin

I'll also add a Tagalog example.

'Alam' means 'to know a piece of information'. 'Kilala' means 'to know someone'


MesutS1

Why is "The womans feels the man" wrong? I mean.. it could mean that doesn't it?


Michael990548

It doesn't convey the same thing in English as it's meant in the Swedish sentence. You could use feel as in "to feel for", like I feel for you man; the woman feels the man would mean she feels the touch of the man. I don't think the Swedish verb has the double meaning that the English one does.


User_Grant

What is the difference between 'vet' and 'känna'?


lghollings

I have the same question!


steve.g92

there's another comment explaining it here. vet is used for knowledge of things: jag vet svenska for instance. It relates to the spanish verb saber and the italian verb sapere. känner instead is used for people: like in this exercise, kvinnan 'känner mannen and not kvinnan vet mannen because the man is a physical person. in spanish this translates as conocer, in italian as conoscere.


Arnauti

No no, you don't use vet with languages or words! Jag kan svenska 'I know Swedish' and jag kan ett ord 'I know a word'.
vet is used for the knowledge of facts, like jag vet vem han är 'I know who he is'.

You're right that känner is the word used for knowing people.


steve.g92

sorry, then I related vet too much to sapere!


Stravaiger64

Should I also use "kunna" for physical things, for instance "I know the house" ( = I know where it is, how it looks) - "Jag kan huset"?

And one other thing: what about animals, are they perceived more as "persons" or as "things" - which verb should I use eg in "I know that dog" (I often see him in the street)?


Samantha_R.

Should känner be pronounced with a sh sound? shanner?


Hjtunfgb

When k is followed by e, i, y, ä, ö, it sounds kinda like sh, but with the tip of the tongue touching the lower lips. The name of this sound is "voiceless alveolo-palatal fricative", and its symbol is /ɕ/. Here's a Wikipedia article about this sound, and a video teaching how to pronounce it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_fricative https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtpbB5-kA_0


JuliusG.

Does "känner" mean both feel and know?


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

a bit like French...Savoir..to know a fact, Connaitre...to know someone.


HoroTanuki

similar to German "kennen". "Get to know" is "kennenlernen" in German, but I wonder how that verb is in Swedish?


Arnauti

It's actually very similar: lära känna. The stress is on känna.


HBOscar

Also in Dutch: leren kennen. I love those languages families!


lucrezia-luna

I think is like italian sapere = saber = veta and conoscere = conocer = känna


GS__

In the biblical sense? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.