1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han brukar använda min dator…

"Han brukar använda min dator."

Translation:He usually uses my computer.

January 4, 2015

26 Comments


birdfeets

i heard "han brukar använda min dotter" och jag var lite rädd


Zmrzlina

In Swedish, you need to say "jag också" here.


Megan832449

Same! I was thinking, "Well, that's pretty sick."


leemonday

Not trying to be pushy or anything, but I really think 'tends' should be used for 'brukar'. The English translation of this sentence is conjugated because an adverb is being used. Throws me off a bit :/


JoakimEk

I think there is a slight difference between "usually" and "tends to", the latter is "tenderar att" in Swedish.


nunes89

(SV) Brukar = Soler (ES)?

"Él suela utilizar mi ordenador"


Edited: "Él suele utilizar mi ordenador"

Thank you guys for the answers! :)


Super-Svensk

"Brukar" means "usually," but it is a modal verb, unlike English. Ex: Han brukar leka med sin hund -- He usually plays with his dog.


Clovisnox

That helped !

Not really easy to understand alone


Gaby754722

It's actually "suele". " Suela" actually means "sole". But yes, I think it fits perfectly here. It's also a verb.


DehPuh

Exactly. I think the proper conjugation is suele though

also "Solere" in italian but nowadays you just say "Essere solito a qcs."


mrfrecklesXX

I'm confused as to why you have to use an infinitive here, as opposed to present tense.


Arnauti

brukar is a verb in the present tense, so the second verb can't also be in the present tense.


mrfrecklesXX

Tack! Yeah, since then, I've realized that "brukar" must indeed be a verb; it is simply strange to consider it so unless you think of it as being related to "used to."


RevShirls

Yes, archaic English used to have a present tense of the verb used to. Basically, the verb "att bruka" means "to be in the habit of / to be accustomed to".

I am in the habit of running each day = I usually run every day

I was in the habit of running every day = I used to run every day


MadelineMc384445

Yep - it to use a verb...I tend to run every day / I tended to run every day.


Sophie561038

I don't understand that either


creativemetaphor

Instead of 'usually' think of brukar as 'tend to' - then the infinitive verb following makes perfect sense. Unfortunately Duo won't accept 'tend(s) to' as a translation, but that is the better English for the lesson IMO


Schkatz

Dator is just a PC or a laptop also?


Arnauti

It covers both, just as a laptop is also a computer in English, but you can say just en laptop or en bärbar (dator) too. We often skip the noun in the latter and say just den bärbara to mean 'the laptop'.


HaroldWonh

I know the hint is "usually", but "normally" means the same thing and English speakers would normally avoid the clumsiness of "usually uses". That is not natural and is very poor English.


creativemetaphor

'usually use(s)' sounds perfectly natural to me. For example, "I usually use less sugar when I bake." Sure, I can use lots of other words in place of 'usually' but that doesn't make 'usually' incorrect or poor English.


JaKastroph

I also automatically got the answer to this one! Is this intentional? Because this is the second time in this lesson.


Igor61899

Why is here min dator and not mina dator ?


MarvelMani1

mina is only used for plurals.

min dator.... my computer
mina datorer... my computers

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.