"Han brukar använda min dator."

Translation:He usually uses my computer.

January 4, 2015

20 Comments


birdfeets

i heard "han brukar använda min dotter" och jag var lite rädd

May 13, 2015

mokane3562

Mig också!

June 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, you need to say "jag också" here.

November 26, 2015

AlliseVamp

I heard that too

February 8, 2018

nunes89

(SV) Brukar = Soler (ES)?

"Él suela utilizar mi ordenador"


Edited: "Él suele utilizar mi ordenador"

Thank you guys for the answers! :)

January 4, 2015

Super-Svensk

"Brukar" means "usually," but it is a modal verb, unlike English. Ex: Han brukar leka med sin hund -- He usually plays with his dog.

January 4, 2015

Clovisnox

That helped !

Not really easy to understand alone

November 26, 2015

Gaby754722

It's actually "suele". " Suela" actually means "sole". But yes, I think it fits perfectly here. It's also a verb.

March 10, 2015

DehPuh

Exactly. I think the proper conjugation is suele though

also "Solere" in italian but nowadays you just say "Essere solito a qcs."

February 22, 2015

mrfrecklesXX

I'm confused as to why you have to use an infinitive here, as opposed to present tense.

April 24, 2016

Arnauti

brukar is a verb in the present tense, so the second verb can't also be in the present tense.

June 2, 2016

mrfrecklesXX

Tack! Yeah, since then, I've realized that "brukar" must indeed be a verb; it is simply strange to consider it so unless you think of it as being related to "used to."

June 7, 2016

JavadMousa3

M.r Arnauti som ni säger ...brukar... är present tense form av den verben då ....he is used to use my computer.... skulle vara en accepterad svara

November 16, 2018

Edvin40261

"He is used to my computer" would be "Han är van vid min dator"

April 21, 2019

Sophie561038

I don't understand that either

April 24, 2016

leemonday

Not trying to be pushy or anything, but I really think 'tends' should be used for 'brukar'. The English translation of this sentence is conjugated because an adverb is being used. Throws me off a bit :/

January 7, 2016

JoakimEk

I think there is a slight difference between "usually" and "tends to", the latter is "tenderar att" in Swedish.

December 16, 2017

HaroldWonh

I know the hint is "usually", but "normally" means the same thing and English speakers would normally avoid the clumsiness of "usually uses". That is not natural and is very poor English.

November 23, 2016

Schkatz

Dator is just a PC or a laptop also?

February 26, 2016

Arnauti

It covers both, just as a laptop is also a computer in English, but you can say just en laptop or en bärbar (dator) too. We often skip the noun in the latter and say just den bärbara to mean 'the laptop'.

June 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.