Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy eats a tomato."

Translation:El niño se come un tomate.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Slehofer

I wrote "el nino come un tomate" however, I was incorrect because I missed the word 'se' so it should be 'el nino se come un tomate'

Why and/or how does 'se' make a difference?

3 years ago

roninsaun

When do you use tomate, is there a masculine and feminine tomato can somebody please help the vegetables are striking back

4 years ago

mykyJackso

It said i messed up but why does it say el nene?

4 years ago

zombiemiguel

You forgot to capitalese Your'e I

3 years ago

quinncom

I wrote "el niño come un jitomate" and it marked me wrong (yet under the word "tomato" it suggests "jitomate" is a valid translation). Is this wrong or a glitch?

4 years ago

spanglish-mang

Glitch its tomate

3 years ago

kalo.stoyanov

"El niño come tomate" doesn't work?

4 years ago

harmonizrr

That would be in a more general context. Un tomate is sort of specific. Without un, it would be tomatoes or tomato, like if you said, "I eat tomato/tomatoes."

Hope I helped.

3 years ago

mickie825

If it ends in an "e" is it masculine? is that a rule?

5 years ago

Babella

Not always: el tomate, el presente but la frente, la mente, la gente.

5 years ago

astroread

Wy not una tomate???

4 years ago

ElamMiran

Tomate is masculine

3 years ago

dirtycar74

"We heard el nene se come un tomate" but I said "El nino come un tomate". How do I get it to recognize what I am actually saying? this seems kinda buggy.

4 years ago

EsserJanet

I also wrote jitomate.

4 years ago

spanglish-mang

Why is it él for hombre and el without accent for niño?

3 years ago

Isaiah718543

If you were saying "the man" it should be "el hombre" just like "el niño". However, "él" (with an accent over the E) actually means "he" instead of "el" which means "the". Él=He...El=The (in its masculine form) just like La=The (in its feminine form)

3 years ago

Jessifofo

El without an accent means "The" él means "He"

3 years ago

krissabby

y is it come and not como

2 years ago

enderdude417

How is "el nino comes una Tomatina" wrong?

2 years ago

FatmaMogy

What's the difference between "El niño come un tomate" and "El niño se come un tomate"?

2 years ago

enorthrup4

I do not understand the feminine and masculine differences in the words

2 years ago