"The radio is on the table."

Translation:Tá an raidió ar an mbord.

January 4, 2015

5 Comments


Jish

is there a distinction between the lenited and eclipsed forms?

January 4, 2015

scilling

If you mean specifically in the ar an X case, there’s no distinction in meaning; Ulster Irish tends to use the lenited form, and the other dialects tend to use the eclipsed form.

January 4, 2015

Jish

yeh that's what i meant. The suggested answers for this were both "ar an mbord" and "ar an bhord" which felt surprising.

January 5, 2015

zzxj

My understanding is that tabla is used in Ulster Irish and bord is used everywhere else, so I'm surprised it lists both the lenited and eclipsed versions as correct.

May 25, 2015

Cait48

It accepted "ar an tábla" just now.

July 29, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.