1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The radio is on the table."

"The radio is on the table."

Translation:Tá an raidió ar an mbord.

January 4, 2015

5 Comments


Jish

is there a distinction between the lenited and eclipsed forms?


scilling

If you mean specifically in the ar an X case, there’s no distinction in meaning; Ulster Irish tends to use the lenited form, and the other dialects tend to use the eclipsed form.


Jish

yeh that's what i meant. The suggested answers for this were both "ar an mbord" and "ar an bhord" which felt surprising.


zzxj

My understanding is that tabla is used in Ulster Irish and bord is used everywhere else, so I'm surprised it lists both the lenited and eclipsed versions as correct.


Cait48

It accepted "ar an tábla" just now.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.