"The radio is on the table."

Translation:Tá an raidió ar an mbord.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Jish
Jish

is there a distinction between the lenited and eclipsed forms?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you mean specifically in the ar an X case, there’s no distinction in meaning; Ulster Irish tends to use the lenited form, and the other dialects tend to use the eclipsed form.

3 years ago

Jish
Jish

yeh that's what i meant. The suggested answers for this were both "ar an mbord" and "ar an bhord" which felt surprising.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

My understanding is that tabla is used in Ulster Irish and bord is used everywhere else, so I'm surprised it lists both the lenited and eclipsed versions as correct.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

It accepted "ar an tábla" just now.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.