Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tolken talar varken svenska eller engelska."

Translation:The interpreter speaks neither Swedish nor English.

3 years ago

19 Comments


jucxjo
jucxjo

"I want to apply for the Swedish-English interpreter job." "Do you speak Swedish fluently?" "Not at all, only English. But I would accept to be paid half."

2 years ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

Could inte heller be used here instead of eller?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. Neither ... nor ... = varken ... eller ...

2 years ago

Aquignis

So heller is used when negating only one thing at a time? For example: - Jag tycker inte om fisken. - Jag inte heller.

1 year ago

Normordm

I am not a native but I heard inte jag heller sounds better, will someone please confirm this?

5 months ago

ouzun

How do we say "either .... or" in swedish?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Antingen ... eller ...

2 years ago

ouzun

tack!

2 years ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

this interpreter needs to take this course inmediately!!!.

4 months ago

nfromms
nfromms

I had this as a "write what you hear" exercise. I've never had one so long, but It felt really good to get It right!

2 years ago

Instrumedley

I was so sure the sentence was talking about Tolkien, the author. :D

1 year ago

foughtspace

I'm still a bit confused about how to use 'talar' versus 'pratar'. I have only heard talar used in regard to formal speeches and things when I've heard native Swedish speakers. In an everyday situation, would someone actually use talar here? Or would it be pratar?

8 months ago

MaximLott

I think because it refers to a professional interpreter it is formal.

2 months ago

Fresh99012
Fresh99012

Då är det inte en väldigt bra tolken

2 months ago

Mims90

The answer for this one is wrong - you cannot have a double negative in English - so the answer CANNOT be "neither" and "nor". It has to either be "either" and "nor" or "neither" and "or".

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Sorry, but you're wrong – the traditionally accepted combinations are neither-nor and either-or. Today, many native speakers mix them up, but those are the two that traditional grammar recommends. It's not a double negation, because neither and nor do not negate the same thing, neither negates 'Swedish', and nor negates 'English'.

3 years ago

Mims90

Thanks for the helpful reply Arnauti! My bad.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You're very welcome!

3 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Double negatives are used all the time in English even though we're not supposed to - regardless, Arnauti's right - this is not a double negative as they do not negate the same thing.

3 years ago