"Tolken talar varken svenska eller engelska."

Translation:The interpreter speaks neither Swedish nor English.

January 4, 2015

18 Comments


jucxjo

"I want to apply for the Swedish-English interpreter job." "Do you speak Swedish fluently?" "Not at all, only English. But I would accept to be paid half."

August 15, 2016

ezupo1

this interpreter needs to take this course inmediately!!!.

June 18, 2018

RaidedbyVikings

Could inte heller be used here instead of eller?

September 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Neither ... nor ... = varken ... eller ...

February 23, 2016

Aquignis

So heller is used when negating only one thing at a time? For example: - Jag tycker inte om fisken. - Jag inte heller.

August 6, 2017

Normordm

I am not a native but I heard inte jag heller sounds better, will someone please confirm this?

May 4, 2018

ouzun

How do we say "either .... or" in swedish?

February 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

Antingen ... eller ...

February 23, 2016

ouzun

tack!

February 23, 2016

nfromms

I had this as a "write what you hear" exercise. I've never had one so long, but It felt really good to get It right!

February 1, 2016

Instrumedley

I was so sure the sentence was talking about Tolkien, the author. :D

February 26, 2017

foughtspace

I'm still a bit confused about how to use 'talar' versus 'pratar'. I have only heard talar used in regard to formal speeches and things when I've heard native Swedish speakers. In an everyday situation, would someone actually use talar here? Or would it be pratar?

February 15, 2018

MaximLott

I think because it refers to a professional interpreter it is formal.

July 25, 2018

Mims90

The answer for this one is wrong - you cannot have a double negative in English - so the answer CANNOT be "neither" and "nor". It has to either be "either" and "nor" or "neither" and "or".

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

Sorry, but you're wrong – the traditionally accepted combinations are neither-nor and either-or. Today, many native speakers mix them up, but those are the two that traditional grammar recommends. It's not a double negation, because neither and nor do not negate the same thing, neither negates 'Swedish', and nor negates 'English'.

March 26, 2015

Mims90

Thanks for the helpful reply Arnauti! My bad.

March 28, 2015

Arnauti

You're very welcome!

March 28, 2015

heimaey

Double negatives are used all the time in English even though we're not supposed to - regardless, Arnauti's right - this is not a double negative as they do not negate the same thing.

March 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.