"O período"

Translation:The period

July 23, 2013

5 Comments


joebeach

what purpose does the accent serve? based on how she pronounces it, that syllable doesn't carry the stress.

July 23, 2013

gabsim

In portuguese language, ALL the words carry the stress on one of the last three syllables. If it's on the last syllable, the word is called "oxítona". If it's on the second from last, the word is called "paroxítona". And if it's on the third from last, the word is called "proparoxítona". ALL the "proparoxítonas" have accent. Pe-rí-o-do fits that rule.

July 23, 2013

joebeach

OK. Thank you. That's what I thought, and it's why I was confused. She seems to pronounce it like a "paroxítona" word instead of "proparoxítona." So it should be pronounced "pe-RI-o-do" and not "pe-ri-O-do" as she pronounces it?

July 23, 2013

gabsim

Exactly, it should be pronounced "pe-RÍ-o-do". :)

July 23, 2013

djeidot

This is one of those "exception" words. Anyway, the second to last "o" is pronounced as "u", as you can hear. "pê-ri-u-dô". If it were a "paroxítona" word you would pronounce it as an "ô": "pê-ri-ô-dô". That's why it is a "proparoxítona", I think.

November 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.