"We had a nice conversation."

Translation:Vi hade en trevlig konversation.

January 4, 2015

8 Comments


GenevieveLaurin

The suggestions seemed a bit misleading in this instance. The first suggestion for "conversation" was konversation, but the suggestion for "nice" was trevligt, which is wrong for konversation ("en"-word). It seemed like Duo couldn't make up its mind between "en trevlig konversation" and "ett trevligt samtal"!

February 20, 2017

kmoriley

The hints don't link together. So you have to get the general idea and then figure out whether you're using the ett or en version of the adjective. Something I've noticed in this course.

October 14, 2017

ValiantCashew

Gott isn't accepted here, is this because it is used primarily (or only) for referring to other things such as food flavor?

March 19, 2015

Crutypus

Yes, it's either for food or good as opposed to evil from what I understood

April 3, 2015

adaaamb

Is there a reason "samtal" isn't accepted in this scenario?

January 8, 2017

Arnauti

Vi hade ett trevligt samtal is one of the accepted answers, could you describe in more detail what happened in your case?

January 8, 2017

adaaamb

Ah, I believe I put "en trevlig samtal". That'd be why then! Getting confused between ett samtal and en konversation. It just didn't show as an accepted answer when it marked it as wrong. My bad :)

January 9, 2017

Arnauti

That sounds very likely! The machine doesn't always choose the best option to show you, but at least it tries :)

January 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.