1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We had a nice conversation."

"We had a nice conversation."

Translation:Vi hade en trevlig konversation.

January 4, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Gott isn't accepted here, is this because it is used primarily (or only) for referring to other things such as food flavor?


CapdeBurro

    Yes, it's either for food or good as opposed to evil from what I understood


GenevieveLaurin

    The suggestions seemed a bit misleading in this instance. The first suggestion for "conversation" was konversation, but the suggestion for "nice" was trevligt, which is wrong for konversation ("en"-word). It seemed like Duo couldn't make up its mind between "en trevlig konversation" and "ett trevligt samtal"!


kmoriley

    The hints don't link together. So you have to get the general idea and then figure out whether you're using the ett or en version of the adjective. Something I've noticed in this course.


adaaamb

    Is there a reason "samtal" isn't accepted in this scenario?


Arnauti

    Vi hade ett trevligt samtal is one of the accepted answers, could you describe in more detail what happened in your case?


adaaamb

    Ah, I believe I put "en trevlig samtal". That'd be why then! Getting confused between ett samtal and en konversation. It just didn't show as an accepted answer when it marked it as wrong. My bad :)


Arnauti

    That sounds very likely! The machine doesn't always choose the best option to show you, but at least it tries :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.