"Mitt hjärta blöder."

Translation:My heart is bleeding.

January 4, 2015

25 Comments


kalcy

jag tanker precis samma sok

May 25, 2015

shandelion

Jag älskar Veronica Maggio!

March 9, 2017

DenOrangeMannen

Jag också!

February 9, 2019

ConorDevine

In English, people often say this somewhat sarcastically, like if my partner said, "oh I burnt my toast," I might say, " oh, my heart bleeds." Is this the same in Swedish?

June 2, 2015

larsbangsimonsen

I don't know with Swedish, but if somebody said this sentence in Danish, it would probably be understood as a poetic and very explicit expression of deep sorrow. However, it is not colloquial language, not even sarcastically.

I think, it is the same for Swedish.

July 10, 2015

Ortiz.Gab

Great song

June 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Is the r in hjärta silent? I'm not hearing it.

September 9, 2015

Zzzzz...

It is called retroflex assimilation. When r is followed by s, t, d, n or l, it merges with the following sound. http://www.glottopedia.org/index.php/Swedish_Phonology

September 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Isn't that similar to "rt" in "heart" by the way (British pronunciation)?

September 9, 2015

Zzzzz...

No. The r is silent in RP. Think about the name 'Martin'. The difference is clearer in that word. I am not a native English speaker, though. I am basing this on my knowledge of IPA symbols and my own ears. I can sometimes recognise native Swedish speakers when they are speaking English or some other language by the way they pronounce rt. Another tell tale sign is the way Swedes pronounce words like 'heard' and 'cursed' with the ör combination.

September 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Ok :). But there is still a difference between t in British "heart" and t in Swedish "hat" (hatred), right?

September 9, 2015

Zzzzz...

Hmm. The way the vowels are pronounced effects the following sounds, so there may be a slight difference between those t's. In IPA, they are marked the same way, though.

September 10, 2015

Lundgren8

rt in Swedish does differ from British rt since in Swedish they’re merged to a retroflex sound, and in BrE the /r/ is dropped. But I also share Helen’s feeling that the /t/’s still aren’t completely similar in hat and heart. In Swedish, it is dental and aspirated, but I feel like it’s more alveolar in British English in that context? I might be wrong though, but I wouldn’t pronounce the /t/ in ’heart’ identical to the /t/ in ’two’ in English at least. Perhaps a British phonetician could shed some light. :)

September 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yeah, I noticed that too. I am confused now :).

September 10, 2015

BryanAJParry

@Lundgren8. In English, /t/ is a voiceless ALVEOLAR plosive. It is also said the same in the words "heart" and "hat". However, you also mentioned "two". This is a different phonetic context. It is still alveolar, but may, for example, feature more aspiration / affrication than word final /t/. In my speech, the word final /t/ of "heart" and "hat", even before a following vowel ("heart on sleeve", "hat on head") is generally a voiceless glottal plosive. I hope that is clear. :)

November 17, 2016

Zzzzz...

Hello, Lundgren8 (and Helen). You are right: T's in English are alveolar. English has two types of t's: Aspirated and unaspirated. Aspirated t's appear in word initial position, unaspirated t's in other positions (the same applies to p's and k's). So the t in "heart" is unaspirated, whereas the t in "two" is aspirated. I do not know much about Swedish t's, though.

September 11, 2015

Arnauti

Swedish t is pretty strongly aspirated, except after s. where it's unaspirated. (or more generally: stop consonants [p, b, t, d, k, g] are aspirated, except after fricatives).

September 12, 2015

DanSurf

Think of the word Mat. Now think of the word Mart. We don't pronounce the R. You see that the R is not exactly silent in RP. It modifies the sound of that syllable. We know its there. This is a little like in Swedish I guess. If a letter is "Silent" , when you remove it the word is pronounced the same.

October 7, 2016

BryanAJParry

Hi DanSmurf, I just wanted to correct your phrasing slightly. The /r/ is indeed silent. Indeed, it isn't even there, even at a deep level, in standard British English. But for HISTORICAL reasons, the vowel had been left changed by the former presence of /r/. This doesn't mean that /r/ still exists or is "not exactly silent". There is no /r/ anymore. This is the same with other sounds. For example, many people say "pen" like "pin" as the "i" has been influenced by the nasal. Likewise, we say "lOng" but "lEngth" because the word used to be long+eth, and the e influenced the o and changed it to an e ("I-mutation"), and it stayed changed even after the e of -eth died a death -- but you would NOT say that "the e is not exactly silent"; it is indeed silent, in fact, it doesn't exist at all anymore.

November 17, 2016

BryanAJParry

You're quite right. There is no /r/ sound in Standard British English in words like "heart"; so quite different to the Swedish.

November 17, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

I'll have to work on making sure I don't pronounce those r's.

September 9, 2015

RichardWal211702

Nothing wrong with a nice Cornish accent

April 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thought this is more of an emotional expression than medical? I mean by its literal meaning the person can't possibly still be able to talk, eh?

    August 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

    You are right :).

    August 20, 2016
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.