1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We eat food."

"We eat food."

Translation:Vi äter mat.

January 4, 2015

20 Comments


RaniOfTheRain

Hint: If you have trouble remembering food(mat) like I did, at parties, they place food on mats


Lundgren8

It’s also etymologically the same word as meat.


ZL321

Oo, that's interesting.


Gabis1207

As opposed to...?


Arnauti

Candy, perhaps?


fabijankoscak

Shouldn't mat be written with an ö because the it pronounces it like mot, möt


Arnauti

I definitely don't think it's pronounced like möt. There is a real word möt in Swedish which you can hear here, listen and compare.
You'll get better at hearing the sounds of the language correctly with practice.


fabijankoscak

Yeah, i get it now, thanks!


Jethrou

Do you say "vi äter" or more like "viäter" because it sounded like it should be combined when it is said in a sentence.


Zmrzlina

Well, yes, since there is no spacebar in speech.


XeroClap

Vi=we also vi=wine why?


Zmrzlina

No, wine is "vin" (ett-word).


Kornelija750954

Are there different endings for verbs? As in for i, he, she, it, we...?


Taldust

As far as I know: No, it does not change with the person. But I'm just a beginner myself.


OmgAgain

woah 1739 days! you arent a beginner anymore!


OwainLlyfr

The current speech synthesis is completely off target for the first word here. It pronounces "vi" like "veh", which is the way Swedes pronounce the letter 'v'.


SamuraiOwl

What else would we eat?????

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.