"We eat food."

Translation:Vi äter mat.

January 4, 2015

16 Comments


Luna4454

Hint: If you have trouble remembering food(mat) like I did, at parties, they place food on mats

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s also etymologically the same word as meat.

January 4, 2015

ZL321

Oo, that's interesting.

January 11, 2015

dbf12

Nice idea!

May 16, 2016

Gabis1207

As opposed to...?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

Candy, perhaps?

February 1, 2015

fabijankoscak

Shouldn't mat be written with an ö because the it pronounces it like mot, möt

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

I definitely don't think it's pronounced like möt. There is a real word möt in Swedish which you can hear here, listen and compare.
You'll get better at hearing the sounds of the language correctly with practice.

February 20, 2015

fabijankoscak

Yeah, i get it now, thanks!

February 28, 2015

Jethrou

Do you say "vi äter" or more like "viäter" because it sounded like it should be combined when it is said in a sentence.

September 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, yes, since there is no spacebar in speech.

November 9, 2015

XeroClap

Vi=we also vi=wine why?

November 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, wine is "vin" (ett-word).

November 9, 2015

Kornelija750954

Are there different endings for verbs? As in for i, he, she, it, we...?

November 11, 2015

Taldust

As far as I know: No, it does not change with the person. But I'm just a beginner myself.

March 2, 2016

OwainLlyfr

The current speech synthesis is completely off target for the first word here. It pronounces "vi" like "veh", which is the way Swedes pronounce the letter 'v'.

July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.