Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman and the man have razors."

Translation:La mujer y el hombre tienen rasuradoras.

5 years ago

9 Comments


gar1948

Notice the drop down under "razors" doesn't say anything about "rasuradoras". Since that wasn't there, I chose "navaja" as my answer. Of course, the answer is actually "navajas."

5 years ago

alavel
alavel

Porque eso, limpio el bano por la manana

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

¿Tú vas a limpiar su baño de ellos? Eres muy generoso

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Are navajas razor blades and razuradoras the razor?

5 years ago

Aj05

I'm pretty fluent, I can tell you that in my family we say navajas are the blades, the razuradoras are the electric razors, and the rastrillos are the razors that girls normally use to shave their legs. :)

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Why did I get marked down for saying "ellos tienen rasuradoras?

5 years ago

kbogovic
kbogovic

Because you need to translate it fully: "La mujer y el hombre", not "Ellos".

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

That will teach me for taking short cuts. Danke

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

You only shaved a few seconds off anyway

4 years ago