"Det är bara en liten å."

Translation:It is just a small river.

January 4, 2015

15 Comments


Machulskyi

ÅÖ means River Island :)

January 4, 2015

CrazyChao

What is the difference between å and flod?

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

A flod is bigger.

January 12, 2015

Conundrum89

Could you say that an å is closer to a stream than a river?

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

This is the Swedish words in order of size. Stream is closer to ström I think:

  • flod/älv > ström > å > bäck
January 26, 2015

tpx90

Interesting. Some places here in the UK use beck or brook as an alternative to stream. Although, I'm not sure if they are distinguished by size.

There's actually a 'river' called the Beck that goes past near my house. It's very shallow though, perhaps similar to a Swedish bäck?

http://walkaroundlondon.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/20120617_092818.jpg

February 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, I’d say that qualifies as a bäck. I didn’t know about English beck but it was borrowed from Old Norse so it makes sense.

February 26, 2015

MonsieurCal

The french "fleuve vs rivière", is it equivalent to any of these?

January 27, 2016

CrazyChao

Tack :)

January 12, 2015

freeboprich

Stream? Brook? Or are they too small?

February 28, 2016

gringita88

I knew there was an other "one-letter-word" in swedish! Now I am really happy to know it! :-D

December 2, 2015

alphabetjohn

And how about the American "creek"? (pronounced where I grew up as "crick.")

December 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think that "a creek" would translate to "en bäck".

December 10, 2015

alphabetjohn

That was my guess, too, and Duo did accept it. Thank you!

December 10, 2015

Brook6661

I do not like that because am small

January 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.