1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är bara en liten å."

"Det är bara en liten å."

Translation:It is just a small river.

January 4, 2015

15 Comments


Machulskyi

ÅÖ means River Island :)


CrazyChao

What is the difference between å and flod?


Lundgren8

A flod is bigger.


Conundrum89

Could you say that an å is closer to a stream than a river?


Lundgren8

This is the Swedish words in order of size. Stream is closer to ström I think:

  • flod/älv > ström > å > bäck

tpx90

Interesting. Some places here in the UK use beck or brook as an alternative to stream. Although, I'm not sure if they are distinguished by size.

There's actually a 'river' called the Beck that goes past near my house. It's very shallow though, perhaps similar to a Swedish bäck?

http://walkaroundlondon.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/20120617_092818.jpg


Lundgren8

Yeah, I’d say that qualifies as a bäck. I didn’t know about English beck but it was borrowed from Old Norse so it makes sense.


MonsieurCal

The french "fleuve vs rivière", is it equivalent to any of these?


gringita88

I knew there was an other "one-letter-word" in swedish! Now I am really happy to know it! :-D


alphabetjohn

And how about the American "creek"? (pronounced where I grew up as "crick.")


Zmrzlina

I think that "a creek" would translate to "en bäck".


alphabetjohn

That was my guess, too, and Duo did accept it. Thank you!


freeboprich

Stream? Brook? Or are they too small?


fredefred

I wonder whether the word "å" and the French word "eau" (i.e., "water") have common roots.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.