"Det är bara en liten å."

Translation:It is just a small river.

January 4, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Machulskyi

ÅÖ means River Island :)


CrazyChao

What is the difference between å and flod?


Lundgren8

A flod is bigger.


Conundrum89

Could you say that an å is closer to a stream than a river?


Lundgren8

This is the Swedish words in order of size. Stream is closer to ström I think:

  • flod/älv > ström > å > bäck

tpx90

Interesting. Some places here in the UK use beck or brook as an alternative to stream. Although, I'm not sure if they are distinguished by size.

There's actually a 'river' called the Beck that goes past near my house. It's very shallow though, perhaps similar to a Swedish bäck?

http://walkaroundlondon.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/20120617_092818.jpg


Lundgren8

Yeah, I’d say that qualifies as a bäck. I didn’t know about English beck but it was borrowed from Old Norse so it makes sense.


Andy_O_N

I grew up in E. Yorkshire (UK) and all streams were becks


MonsieurCal

The french "fleuve vs rivière", is it equivalent to any of these?


Steph.Ro

I think the French nomenclature has to do with whether they flow into the sea or not.


PBe3M6

As steph.ro says it depends wether or not it flows into the sea, but there's a hierarchy to it which makes it similar to Swedish in terms of size rankings. Since a rivière flows into a fleuve, which then flows into the sea. Which in turn means a fleuve is usually bigger than a rivière, since les rivières all flow into the fleuves making them bigger by accumulation.


Xango222

Å = small river Älv = medium river Flod = large river


swisshummingbird

I knew there was an other "one-letter-word" in swedish! Now I am really happy to know it! :-D


alphabetjohn

And how about the American "creek"? (pronounced where I grew up as "crick.")


Zmrzlina

I think that "a creek" would translate to "en bäck".


alphabetjohn

That was my guess, too, and Duo did accept it. Thank you!


freeboprich

Stream? Brook? Or are they too small?


Brook6661

I do not like that because am small


Steph.Ro

Don't know why you got downvoted. People clearly didn't even stop to look at your username. :D


paxpaquin

I wonder whether the word "å" and the French word "eau" (i.e., "water") have common roots.


Xango222

Seriously? "Only" won't work instead of "just"


smackemback66

I am told by a native Swede tha Å is a stream, flod is a river.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.