1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The sausage is in the restau…

"The sausage is in the restaurant."

Translation:La salsiccia è nel ristorante.

July 23, 2013

7 Comments


arevikm

Differences between nel and nello?


f.formica
Mod

They're both compounds of "in" with a definite article, so they follow the same rules as the articles, i.e. "nel ristorante" because of "il ristorante", and "nello zoo" because of "lo zoo".


marvincorea

...and turns to the bun and says...


MochidoesItalian

grazie,questo è stato molto utile


josicka

The sausage is in the restaurant? It seems that the meaning doesn't really matter?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.