"The sausage is in the restaurant."

Translation:La salsiccia è nel ristorante.

July 23, 2013

7 Comments


arevikm

Differences between nel and nello?

July 23, 2013

f.formica
Mod

They're both compounds of "in" with a definite article, so they follow the same rules as the articles, i.e. "nel ristorante" because of "il ristorante", and "nello zoo" because of "lo zoo".

July 24, 2013

marvincorea

...and turns to the bun and says...

April 22, 2014

MochidoesItalian

is nella a word?

November 23, 2013

f.formica
Mod
November 23, 2013

MochidoesItalian

grazie,questo è stato molto utile

November 24, 2013

josicka

The sausage is in the restaurant? It seems that the meaning doesn't really matter?

February 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.