1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an tsúil gorm."

" an tsúil gorm."

Translation:The eye is blue.

January 4, 2015

6 Comments


khmanuel

What is the rule on eclipsing an s with a t, which I guess is what's going on here?


Lancet

We have a few lines that imply this in the tips and notes for the Eclipsis skill - but we probably don't make it explicit enough.

If the word begins with s, it is feminine, the next letter in the word is a vowel, l, n or r, and you are using the word after the singular definite article an, then a t is placed in front of it.

Example:

  • an tseanbhean with the old woman

If the word begins with s and is masculine, no change occurs.

Example:

  • an salann with the salt

khmanuel

Thanks! What is the difference between this and situations where a t- is prefixed, an in an t-im, an t-ull, an t-aerfort?


Lancet

The t- with a hyphen is used after the word an:

  • for all singular masculine nouns that start with a vowel (except for euro, oiread and iomad)
  • for the words aon, aonú, ochtó, ochtú and ochtódú.

We must find an appropriate place to put these notes in the course!

Edit: apparently we already slotted this into the Dates and Time skill! (the first place you encounter the t-prosthesis)


khmanuel

Alright. You give an initial t, no dash, to feminine nouns starting with s, followed by a vowel or l, n, or r, if the word is preceded by 'an'.

You put a t- in front of a masculine word if it starts with a vowel (with some exceptions) and is preceded by 'an'. (But I recall that some prepositional phrases cancel this, as is 'ag an aerfort'.)

Thanks, I think I have it.


galaxyrocker

It's not considered a traditional eclipse, but rather t-prosthesis. It happens when the following noun is feminine. is generally considered the eclipse before vowel (ár n-úll, for example)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.