1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He did not speak much with h…

"He did not speak much with his previous girlfriend."

Translation:Han talte ikke meget med sin forrige kæreste.

January 4, 2015

6 Comments


LeeaRebeca

Is there a specific situation in which to use forrige instead of tidligere


Blkx-Darkreaper

I believe tidligere would better translate as earlier rather than previous. The root is tid, referring to time. Forrige has the root of for referring more to position Native speakers can you confirm?


christinathrane

talte and snakkede means the same...


Blkx-Darkreaper

Not exactly. Taler is to speak, snakker is to talk. For instance "Jeg taler dansk" i speak danish, as opposed to "Jeg snakker med min venner" i talk with my friends. They like to use them interchangably but i don't think that's correct


Blkx-Darkreaper

The first option would have been alright if the pronoun was correct. Sin instead of jeres


Vanessa171351

What about sidste kæreste?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.