"La gente no lo va a entender."

Translation:The people are not going to understand it.

July 23, 2013

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lechuza-chouette

Why can't I translate this as "The people are not going to understand him."?

July 23, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Apparently it's because "Lo is used to represent an idea or concept when it is the direct object of a verb.... In such usages, lo is usually translated as 'it.'" http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/neuter.htm

July 24, 2013

IOK-1

Thanks for the link. But I don't see how this explains why Duolingo translates "Esto lo va a ayudar. " to "This is going to help him." I'm still confused.

June 22, 2017

marameansdemon

What exactly is making you confused?

In that case "lo" is referring to him. If it said "Esto va a ayudar" it would translate to "this is going to help" or "it is going to help".

June 22, 2017

ScratchSlash

Darn auto correct out Instagram, now it's La gente no va a Instagram lo which is a lie

March 12, 2018

gvlalonde

I agree. You should report that your answer should be accepted. Lo can refer to it or him. Google translates "The people are not going to understand him" as "La gente no va a entenderlo." I know google may not always be correct in the translation, but I have not seen a good reason why "lo" cannot be translated as "him" in this example.

August 4, 2017

RyanHeiche

Why not "The purple ate going to ingestion it?" Stupid auto correct.

February 19, 2014

joshua6261

lol

July 25, 2014

LilyEhlebr

Why not just "The people will not understand"?

December 8, 2013

gbxn

i think that will call for future tense conjugation

April 15, 2014

christucker

Why is it "va" and not "van"? Wouldn't "la gente" be "they" and thus "van"?

August 22, 2013

MartinCo

gente is a feminine singular noun, the matching artlcle la is another hint

August 22, 2013

Shafica

If we were to substitute populacion for people would we also use va and not van since it is also a singular noun?

e.g.: La poblacion no lo va a entender.

August 27, 2014

jindr004

Yes, like gente, poblaciĆ³n is a singular collective noun with a plural form (poblaciĆ³nes).

December 18, 2014

jindr004

La gente is "the people", which, just as in English, is a collective concept. Unlike English, Spanish requires that you are speak of a set, not the individuals, and therefore refer to the singular set (so va a not van a).

The plural of gente is gentes, and means "peoples", which is just as uncommon in Spanish as in English, but exists.

December 18, 2014

FredSmith666

In English I would use people as plural as in The people are always right. The people here are angry. ARE = plural. A collective noun such as "group" or "herd" does take the singular as in, "the herd is restless" or "the group is loud". We would not say "the people is loud. Hence "people" does not act like a collective noun. I am happy to accept that the Spanish treats "gente" as singular., but not happy to mischaracterize "people".

November 3, 2015

jindr004

Ah, true. "People" in English is a plural noun, and so behaves differently in agreement. I was addressing the question only from the Spanish side and was not concerning myself with the English grammar since the question stemmed from an English speaker seeking to conform Spanish grammar to the English. I modified the comment.

November 4, 2015

BootrickOxmoor

Sometimes i feel like DL is sending me messages from the future...

May 10, 2016

MarkWest

for my english brain - can i put the lo on the end of the entender?

October 6, 2013

rmcgwn

MarkWest - I would agree that it would work. What I haven't been able to figure out yet is how common it is to add it to the infinitive. Perhaps Duo just wants to introduce the concept first and later we'll add it to the infinitive.

October 7, 2013

MarkWest

hello again! I'm asking this question a lot on here, but i'm pretty certain these pronoun things can be stuck to the end of an infinitive. For me, it would be one less thing to worry about :)

October 7, 2013

leenlopez

It's a lot more common to say: "la gente no va a entenderlo" than "la gente no lo va a entender". So to answer your question, yes you can ;)

Source: I'm a native spanish speaker.

December 17, 2013

theRealRabbit

Be the Batman the city needs - not the Batman that the deserve.

October 26, 2015

marameansdemon

Theres no need to add the "it" at the end...

February 14, 2016

JStevenson3

Why not "the people are not going to learn?"

February 23, 2017

RobertoRavDiablo

is she saying "gente" or "finte"?

August 22, 2015

Noe326903

THe fast pronunciation definitely leaves out the "a".

February 6, 2016

pavelmeshchanov

You better try once to analyze the English pronunciation.

April 24, 2017

KLTah

why not "he is not going to understand the people"

April 24, 2017

JohnEnnis3

people is singular, so the people are is incorrect. The people is, is the right answer

October 5, 2017

KS-IL

I can't hear it as "va". I hear it as "pa", even when I repeat it several times on slow. Does anyone else have this problem?

January 22, 2018

Steve79123

It's the soft use of 'b'. I have a similar problem at times. 'D' sometimes sounds very 't' like.

September 28, 2018

Steve79123

Why is "aren't" not accepted for "are not"?

September 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.