Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La gente no lo va a entender."

Translation:The people are not going to understand it.

5 years ago

31 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Why can't I translate this as "The people are not going to understand him."?

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Apparently it's because "Lo is used to represent an idea or concept when it is the direct object of a verb.... In such usages, lo is usually translated as 'it.'" http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/neuter.htm

5 years ago

IOK-1
IOK-1Plus

Thanks for the link. But I don't see how this explains why Duolingo translates "Esto lo va a ayudar. " to "This is going to help him." I'm still confused.

1 year ago

marameansdemon

What exactly is making you confused?

In that case "lo" is referring to him. If it said "Esto va a ayudar" it would translate to "this is going to help" or "it is going to help".

1 year ago

ScratchSlash

Darn auto correct out Instagram, now it's La gente no va a Instagram lo which is a lie

5 months ago

gvlalonde

I agree. You should report that your answer should be accepted. Lo can refer to it or him. Google translates "The people are not going to understand him" as "La gente no va a entenderlo." I know google may not always be correct in the translation, but I have not seen a good reason why "lo" cannot be translated as "him" in this example.

1 year ago

RyanHeiche

Why not "The purple ate going to ingestion it?" Stupid auto correct.

4 years ago

joshua6261

lol

4 years ago

LilyEhlebr

Why not just "The people will not understand"?

4 years ago

gbxn

i think that will call for future tense conjugation

4 years ago

christucker

Why is it "va" and not "van"? Wouldn't "la gente" be "they" and thus "van"?

4 years ago

MartinCo

gente is a feminine singular noun, the matching artlcle la is another hint

4 years ago

Shafica

If we were to substitute populacion for people would we also use va and not van since it is also a singular noun?

e.g.: La poblacion no lo va a entender.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Yes, like gente, poblaciĆ³n is a singular collective noun with a plural form (poblaciĆ³nes).

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

La gente is "the people", which, just as in English, is a collective concept. Unlike English, Spanish requires that you are speak of a set, not the individuals, and therefore refer to the singular set (so va a not van a).

The plural of gente is gentes, and means "peoples", which is just as uncommon in Spanish as in English, but exists.

3 years ago

FredSmith666

In English I would use people as plural as in The people are always right. The people here are angry. ARE = plural. A collective noun such as "group" or "herd" does take the singular as in, "the herd is restless" or "the group is loud". We would not say "the people is loud. Hence "people" does not act like a collective noun. I am happy to accept that the Spanish treats "gente" as singular., but not happy to mischaracterize "people".

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Ah, true. "People" in English is a plural noun, and so behaves differently in agreement. I was addressing the question only from the Spanish side and was not concerning myself with the English grammar since the question stemmed from an English speaker seeking to conform Spanish grammar to the English. I modified the comment.

2 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

Sometimes i feel like DL is sending me messages from the future...

2 years ago

MarkWest

for my english brain - can i put the lo on the end of the entender?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

MarkWest - I would agree that it would work. What I haven't been able to figure out yet is how common it is to add it to the infinitive. Perhaps Duo just wants to introduce the concept first and later we'll add it to the infinitive.

4 years ago

MarkWest

hello again! I'm asking this question a lot on here, but i'm pretty certain these pronoun things can be stuck to the end of an infinitive. For me, it would be one less thing to worry about :)

4 years ago

leenlopez
leenlopez

It's a lot more common to say: "la gente no va a entenderlo" than "la gente no lo va a entender". So to answer your question, yes you can ;)

Source: I'm a native spanish speaker.

4 years ago

theRealRabbit

Be the Batman the city needs - not the Batman that the deserve.

2 years ago

marameansdemon

Theres no need to add the "it" at the end...

2 years ago

JStevenson3

Why not "the people are not going to learn?"

1 year ago

RobertoRavDiablo

is she saying "gente" or "finte"?

2 years ago

Noe326903

THe fast pronunciation definitely leaves out the "a".

2 years ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

You better try once to analyze the English pronunciation.

1 year ago

KLTah
KLTah

why not "he is not going to understand the people"

1 year ago

JohnEnnis3
JohnEnnis3

people is singular, so the people are is incorrect. The people is, is the right answer

10 months ago

KS-IL

I can't hear it as "va". I hear it as "pa", even when I repeat it several times on slow. Does anyone else have this problem?

6 months ago