"I am six feet tall."

Translation:Táim sé troithe ar airde.

4 years ago

5 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Why dha throigh, but se troithe? I feel like I should know, but I don't.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

troigh is one that has an irregular counting form, like bliain, uair and sechtain.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

We haven't explained this fully in the notes. Nine nouns use a special plural form when counting with bunuimhreacha, and tróigh is one of them - but the special plural is not used for one or two.

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMMA!

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

A summary of the special rules for troigh and friends can be found in the discussion here.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.