1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am six feet tall."

"I am six feet tall."

Translation:Táim sé troithe ar airde.

January 4, 2015

5 Comments


khmanuel

Why dha throigh, but se troithe? I feel like I should know, but I don't.

January 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

troigh is one that has an irregular counting form, like bliain, uair and sechtain.


Lancet

We haven't explained this fully in the notes. Nine nouns use a special plural form when counting with bunuimhreacha, and tróigh is one of them - but the special plural is not used for one or two.


scilling

A summary of the special rules for troigh and friends can be found in the discussion here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.