"I am not crying."

Translation:Jag gråter inte.

January 4, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gin1

...just ninjas cutting onions


uberstar1

Jag gråter inte, du är!


tchernobyl

Jag gråter inte, du gråter!


[deactivated user]

    I have to ask this, is this crying as in tears, or is it as in "I cried out his name"?


friswing

    Swedish 'gråter' is about 'tears falling'.


    [deactivated user]

      Tack så mycket


CedSgm7N

      I think the word "roper" is used for calling out to someone.


Zqueen1214

      yeah I'm totally not crying just that something has gone in my eye


Judithvand3

      Why does it have to be gråter inte rather than inte gråter


Arnauti

      The verb needs to go in second place in all Swedish main clauses (that are not questions). This is called the V2 rule.


Lilybillyarden

      When do I write inte in a sentence, and does it change?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.