1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am not crying."

"I am not crying."

Translation:Jag gråter inte.

January 4, 2015

17 Comments


Gin1

...just ninjas cutting onions


uberstar1

Jag gråter inte, du är!


[deactivated user]

    I have to ask this, is this crying as in tears, or is it as in "I cried out his name"?


friswing

    Swedish 'gråter' is about 'tears falling'.


    [deactivated user]

      Tack så mycket


CedSgm7N

      I think the word "roper" is used for calling out to someone.


Judithvand3

      Why does it have to be gråter inte rather than inte gråter


Arnauti

      The verb needs to go in second place in all Swedish main clauses (that are not questions). This is called the V2 rule.


tchernobyl

      Jag gråter inte, du gråter!


Zqueen1214

      yeah I'm totally not crying just that something has gone in my eye


katt64

      Uhm... What's the difference between att gråta and att ropa?


Dario69420

      Would "jag är inte gråter" work?


friswing

      No, Swedish does not use the continuous form, like English "I am (not) crying". In that case we could say: "Jag sitter (inte) och gråter"


Lilybillyarden

      When do I write inte in a sentence, and does it change?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.