"I am not crying."

Translation:Jag gråter inte.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


Gin1

...just ninjas cutting onions

January 4, 2015

HenaLo

Awesome

January 30, 2015

PeterStockwell

I have to ask this, is this crying as in tears, or is it as in "I cried out his name"?

May 27, 2015

friswing

Swedish 'gråter' is about 'tears falling'.

June 4, 2015

PeterStockwell

Tack så mycket

June 5, 2015

Judithvand3

Why does it have to be gråter inte rather than inte gråter

January 8, 2016

Arnauti

The verb needs to go in second place in all Swedish main clauses (that are not questions). This is called the V2 rule.

January 8, 2016

Judithvand3

Thank you!

January 11, 2016

katt64

Uhm... What's the difference between att gråta and att ropa?

September 26, 2016

XimeKamakawiwo

oh

July 28, 2017

uberstar1

Jag gråter inte, du är!

March 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.