"Sverige har fått en ny regering."

Translation:Sweden has gotten a new government.

January 4, 2015

26 Comments


Zzzzz...

For those of you who are interested in politics, although I realise you are but few. The freshly elected government is limping on:

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regeringskrisen_i_Sverige_2014

January 4, 2015

FamEvs

Umm, what's wrong with 'Sweden has a new government'?

July 14, 2015

Jorinde_

Good question, I thought the same. In English, you can use 'have' of 'have got' in case of possessions without any difference in meaning, so in this case, both should be considered correct.

April 18, 2016

Arnauti

You can use them interchangeably to say that they already have it, but only have got can be used to mean what the Swedish sentence here means, namely that they have 'received' or 'gotten' it. (The first one would be Sverige har en ny regering in Swedish.)

May 31, 2016

NickTheEngineer

So is this more like "has received" as in someone else gave it to them?

June 17, 2017

Arnauti

Yeah, or more exactly it focuses on the change of state into having something one didn't have before. Basically is never used to mean 'get for oneself', that is skaffa (sig). For instance 'get a life' would be skaffa dig ett liv, you can't use for that.
'Get a job' is ambiguous in English but hon skaffade sig ett jobb and hon fick ett jobb mean different things in Swedish.

June 17, 2017

NickTheEngineer

Got it, tack för förklaringen

June 18, 2017

Arnauti

That would be Sverige har en ny regering.

July 14, 2015

FamEvs

Ah, I see - misread it! Thanks!

July 14, 2015

HaroldWonh

"Has got" is appalling English! You must accept "has".

July 13, 2017

devalanteriel

It's that pesky American way of forming the perfect tense again. :) The Swedish sentence doesn't say that Sweden has a new government, it says that it has gotten one. And we do accept both "gotten" and "received". Hope that helps!

July 13, 2017

HaroldWonh

Yes, thanks - I've just discovered that you accept "has received" here. It's still very odd English, though!

July 13, 2017

devalanteriel

How would you prefer to phrase it? Without reconstructing the sentence entirely, I mean.

July 13, 2017

HaroldWonh

The only natural English is "has" (I've just got donged yet again). Both "has got" and "has received" suggest that the government has arrived from somewhere else - maybe brought by an errant stork?

August 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Hah - I think I should very much like to see that stork!

I think the problem is in idiomatics rather than grammatics here. It's not that the sentence is inherently incorrect in English. Rather, it's not the way you'd typically state that a change in government has occurred.

I will mark the sentence for further discussion for now, and we'll revisit it later to see what we want to do about it. Thank you for your input again.

August 21, 2017

pekarekr

I would say that Sweden has acquired a new government.

December 10, 2017

Jean564934

No that doesn't help, Joel. The word got/gotten/ received adds nothing to the sentence that is not conveyed by the word new. The word has alone should be accepted.

October 13, 2017

devalanteriel

My point is that Swedish makes a difference between having something and having received something. Usually, English does too, but it's not very idiomatic to differentiate between them here. Accepting the has-only version would be detrimental to the course - yet not doing it would be detrimental to many learners. Like I wrote above, we'll get back to this sentence later, as we build the next tree version. To be honest, I don't think we'll keep it.

October 13, 2017

HaroldWonh

Since this section now does have the Swedish sentence "Sverige har en ny regering", can't this old sentence be scrapped, because of the difficulties of translation into English?

August 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I agree with Harold that "has got" is dreadful and it makes me twitch just having to write it. It would never be used in this context, at least by anybody with the slightest understanding of basic English grammar. While I understand that it is to make a distinction between different Swedish meanings and highlight "fått", it does not mean that it is okay to translate it into clumsy English.

    April 28, 2018

devalanteriel

    Please also note that I wrote the following:

    "Like I wrote above, we'll get back to this sentence later, as we build the next tree version. To be honest, I don't think we'll keep it."

    That said, I am no longer officially involved with the course, so I do not know what choices the current team will make.

    April 28, 2018

yuyu2809

    Why are you not involved with the course anymore, if I may ask?

    November 19, 2018

devalanteriel

    Duolingo rolled out a new contributor's agreement with which I did not really agree at the time, so I stepped down. To be clear, there was no drama - just me and Duo HQ having slightly different opinions. :)

    Since then, however, I've actually returned again - mostly because there is a small number of users trying to force their racist and sexist views into the course, and since the Swedish team currently has no other really active member, I felt that my presence was needed to counteract the "all immigrants are rapist muslims" idiots.

    November 19, 2018

yuyu2809

    Thank you for sharing :)

    November 20, 2018

boDjwyEj

    Thank you SO much for having come back, devalanteriel, and sincerely hope your health has improved. You are my hero. Really. That said, in English, countries do not "receive" new governments (Google search for "has received a new government" = 5 hits, whereas "has got a new government" = 198,000, "has gotten a new government" = 21,600). For what it's worth. :-(

    May 13, 2019

devalanteriel

    That's true - I didn't realise "received" was the default. I've changed that to "gotten", to avoid the ambiguity with "got".

    May 13, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.