1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The office is on the right."

"The office is on the right."

Translation:Kontoret är till höger.

January 4, 2015

9 Comments


polymeowrs

Is "Kontoret ligger till höger" also acceptable? I didn't try this, but it seems like it would fit this. The office is (situated) on the right.

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, that works, for example if you’re describing its street and you say something like ”It’s on the right hand of the street”

January 4, 2015

polymeowrs

Okej, tack så mycket!

January 4, 2015

d.m.gannon

Why can you not say kontoret är på höger?

January 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Things are till with vänster or höger. But if the are on höger sida ("the right side"), then it's .

January 27, 2016

d.m.gannon

Perfect, I totally understand now. Thanks

January 28, 2016

HoroTanuki

Can you say "kontoret är höger"?

August 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I don't believe so. That's like saying "the office is right" (as in "the office is left"). You can use höger as an adjective or a noun, but if using it as an adjective you need a noun, and if using it as a noun you'll need a preposition (unless you're talking about the political right).

August 19, 2015

HoroTanuki

I meant in the sense like if you were driving a car and then told someone "go right" or "go left", but I guess I'll simply have to remember that till goes before this :)

August 19, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.