"Kattenspiserdrengensfugle."

Translation:The cat eats the boy's birds.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Chief_Adu

Brutal.

1 year ago

DoubleCatrin

shouldn't fugle be fugler? the full plural?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

It is already the correct plural. fugl would be singular and fugle is the plural. The bird would be "fuglen" and the birds "fuglene".

3 years ago

FinaLau

It sounds like "Kattens spiser drengens fugler" to me it's really hard to differentiate the n, s, and r

3 years ago

roselinnea
roselinnea

You're right, it's hard to differentiate, but the indefinite plural for "en fugl" is "fugle", not "fugler", as mentioned above

3 years ago

Heithr
Heithr

Fuglee is the plural in Norwegian

4 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

Fugler

4 months ago

RowanM.1
RowanM.1

What a catty thing to do.

4 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.