"Katten spiser drengens fugle."

Translation:The cat eats the boy's birds.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Chief_Adu

Brutal.

1 year ago

DoubleCatrin

shouldn't fugle be fugler? the full plural?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

It is already the correct plural. fugl would be singular and fugle is the plural. The bird would be "fuglen" and the birds "fuglene".

3 years ago

FinaLau

It sounds like "Kattens spiser drengens fugler" to me it's really hard to differentiate the n, s, and r

3 years ago

roselinnea
roselinnea

You're right, it's hard to differentiate, but the indefinite plural for "en fugl" is "fugle", not "fugler", as mentioned above

3 years ago

Heithr
Heithr

Fuglee is the plural in Norwegian

2 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

Fugler

2 months ago

NinoBurini

Isn't "the cat eats the birds of the boy" a valid translation as well?

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Technically yes, although the translation that Duolingo gives is fewer words, and so is easier to understand. Duolingo's translation is also the one you would hear the vast majority of the time.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.