1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten spiser drengens fugleā€¦

"Katten spiser drengens fugle."

Translation:The cat eats the boy's birds.

January 4, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

RowanM.1

    What a catty thing to do.


FinaLau

    It sounds like "Kattens spiser drengens fugler" to me it's really hard to differentiate the n, s, and r


roselinnea

    You're right, it's hard to differentiate, but the indefinite plural for "en fugl" is "fugle", not "fugler", as mentioned above


Martin379229

    Why are the danish sentences so weird? Much weirder than the Russian ones


morvan82

    Because Danes have a sense of humor and Russians don't.


GabiTiger

    shouldn't fugle be fugler? the full plural?


Marinia

    It is already the correct plural. fugl would be singular and fugle is the plural. The bird would be "fuglen" and the birds "fuglene".


Heithr

    Fuglee is the plural in Norwegian

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.