"Katten spiser drengens fugle."

Translation:The cat eats the boy's birds.

January 4, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Brutal.

    January 27, 2017

RowanM.1

    What a catty thing to do.

    November 14, 2018

GabiTiger

    shouldn't fugle be fugler? the full plural?

    January 4, 2015

Marinia

    It is already the correct plural. fugl would be singular and fugle is the plural. The bird would be "fuglen" and the birds "fuglene".

    January 5, 2015

FinaLau

    It sounds like "Kattens spiser drengens fugler" to me it's really hard to differentiate the n, s, and r

    February 12, 2015

roselinnea

    You're right, it's hard to differentiate, but the indefinite plural for "en fugl" is "fugle", not "fugler", as mentioned above

    April 7, 2015

Heithr

    Fuglee is the plural in Norwegian

    July 29, 2018

Heithr

    Fugler

    July 29, 2018

mlgboii1

    Dis shet gayyy

    March 9, 2019

Martin379229

    Why are the danish sentences so weird? Much weirder than the Russian ones

    August 29, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.