"Det är mina nycklar."

Translation:Those are my keys.

January 4, 2015

13 Comments


kathryn.ne

Why shouldn't this be "dom är mina nycklar"?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

det does not refer to the keys, it is an empty word referring to 'the thing I am talking about' and it does not change for gender or number. We usually compare it to 'it' in 'It is raining'.

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

I just wrote a longer post about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

July 24, 2015

jeremyswedish

They (as in people) are my keys

January 8, 2015

ClockworkElf

What about "dem är mina nycklar".?

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

Apart from what I just wrote in answer to kathryn.ne, dem är mina nycklar is actually even worse. dem is an object form and can never be used as a subject in a sentence at all. (since de and dem are pronounced the same way, many Swedes struggle with this, so it is a pretty frequently made error, but it's still considered wrong).

February 27, 2015

datzebao

I heard "de är mina nicklar". Is it wrong?

February 4, 2017

Arnauti

We normally don't say the t in det in everyday speech.

There's a clear difference between the /i/ sound and the /y/ sound, but the /y/ sound is usually hard for learners to pick up, so just keep listening and you'll hear the difference eventually.

February 4, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

I typed in "These are my keys", only to be told it has to be "Those are my keys."

August 26, 2017

Arnauti

Quite right. det can mean 'it' or 'that' – and in sentences like this, where you don't say 'It's my keys' in English – 'they' or 'those'. For 'these are my keys', we would have said det här or detta.

August 26, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Tack!

August 26, 2017

Nibeh

Why is "That are my keys" wrong?

October 8, 2017

Beanybadger

'that' is the singular form of 'those'. Because you have plural keys, it would be 'those are my keys'.

If you only had one key, it would be 'That is my key'

January 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.