"För oss är det en ära."

Translation:For us it is an honor.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


gammalsvenska

Is it just me who (repeatedly) understands "för oss är det nära"?

January 8, 2016

jarrettph

Nope, I hear that too!

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

I agree, I've turned off the listen-and-type exercise since it's too tricky.
These two sentences do sound very much the same in real life so I still think the TTS is actually pretty good here.

January 17, 2016

HeatherDys

This feels like a bit of a literal translation. It feels a bit clunky in english. Would 'It's an honour for us' be more appropriate?

January 3, 2018

Sjodni

Why does är det say "it is" in this sentence?

January 4, 2015

Super-Svensk

If there is an adverb or prepositional phrase at the beginning of the sentence, the verb goes after the subject. In this sentence, "för oss" is a prepositional phrase, so "är" (the verb) goes before "det" (the subject). Another example: I morgon vill jag dricka mycket vatten. -- Tomorrow I want to drink a lot of water. or Troligtvis sjunger han. -- Probably he sings.

January 4, 2015

EduardoTerroso

Is this just a more accurate version of the V2 rule or is it something else?

March 4, 2015

Super-Svensk

It basically is the V2 rule, but for someone reason I prefer to think of it as "adverbs/prepositional phrases go first" (at least it's usually adverbs or prepositional phrases).

March 4, 2015

AgnieszkaB910953

"An" honor? Not "a" honor ?

May 7, 2016

jarrettph

A is used for words that start with a consonant sound, ie: a House. An is for words that start with a vowel sound, ie: an (h)onor.

May 7, 2016

Starfleet12

I actually never realized that lol, While learnibg Swedish I guess I'm learning more of English too.

May 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.