1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "För oss är det en ära."

"För oss är det en ära."

Translation:For us it is an honor.

January 4, 2015

17 Comments


gammalsvenska

Is it just me who (repeatedly) understands "för oss är det nära"?


jarrettph

Nope, I hear that too!


Arnauti

I agree, I've turned off the listen-and-type exercise since it's too tricky.
These two sentences do sound very much the same in real life so I still think the TTS is actually pretty good here.


HeatherDys

This feels like a bit of a literal translation. It feels a bit clunky in english. Would 'It's an honour for us' be more appropriate?


Sjodni

Why does är det say "it is" in this sentence?


Super-Svensk

If there is an adverb or prepositional phrase at the beginning of the sentence, the verb goes after the subject. In this sentence, "för oss" is a prepositional phrase, so "är" (the verb) goes before "det" (the subject). Another example: I morgon vill jag dricka mycket vatten. -- Tomorrow I want to drink a lot of water. or Troligtvis sjunger han. -- Probably he sings.


EduardoTerroso

Is this just a more accurate version of the V2 rule or is it something else?


Super-Svensk

It basically is the V2 rule, but for someone reason I prefer to think of it as "adverbs/prepositional phrases go first" (at least it's usually adverbs or prepositional phrases).


AgnieszkaB910953

"An" honor? Not "a" honor ?


jarrettph

A is used for words that start with a consonant sound, ie: a House. An is for words that start with a vowel sound, ie: an (h)onor.


Betelgeuse321

I actually never realized that lol, While learnibg Swedish I guess I'm learning more of English too.


CarloGamag1

Since the H of honor is pronounced the H must be dropped like I did. For words like herb H stays because the H is there but it is not pronounced. Some people maintain that in writing either way is OK but when I studied English in school in Italy with a British teacher, he insisted that even in writing should be dropped. However that was about a eon ago so may be the evolution of languages has changed everything!


devalanteriel

The h in honor/honour can never be left out. It doesn't matter that it isn't pronounced - the correct spelling still uses it. As for herb, whether to pronounce the h is regional. I honestly (onestly? :p) don't know what your teacher was thinking.


CarloGamag1

I was not talking about the h of the ward but about the n of the article because I wrote it is "a honor" and was rejected. Duo wants : an honor. Of course the H MUST be there!


devalanteriel

Oh, sorry. I misunderstood you. But the h in honour is silent, you don't pronounce it. Hence the "an".


Q_C

Shouldn't the English sentence have a comma?


devalanteriel

Yes, that'd be much better.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.