1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vår planet är i fara."

"Vår planet är i fara."

Translation:Our planet is in danger.

January 4, 2015

19 Comments


Arnauti

The Voice prounounces planet wrong. When it's said this way, it means the plane. But if you mean planet, the stress should be on the last syllable.


Arnauti

It's not something we as course creators can do anything about. Possibly Duo could, but I believe they see this kind of thing as very low priority.


gammalsvenska

That's sad. I thought that you could (depending on the meaning) provide special-case pronounciations ([pla:net] vs [plane:t]). Do other languages have the same problem?


Arnauti

It's certainly possible in principle to correct a TTS by using some code language, but Duo has not chosen to give us access to that. I don't know why, but it's probably both more costly and more technically complex (they'd have to create some interface we could work with). It's the same for all languages. Our present TTS is much better than the first one we had, and several other languages have also had theirs exchanged for better ones.


gammalsvenska

I see. Thanks for the explanation.


Karen69472

ok that's probably why I first wrote: "our plane is in danger". Would this be a different but correct translation?


Arnauti

No, that would be Vårt plan är i fara. It's ett plan but en planet.


Karen69472

oh, yes sure! I have forgotten. Thanks!


ReinerSelb

scroll down to find devalanteriel's re-recording or look it up at forvo:
https://forvo.com/word/planet/#sv


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of September 25th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Like Arnauti noted above, the stress changes the meaning here. If you stress plánet, it means "the (air)plane". But if you stress planét, it means "planet".

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/22728587ccc54513bf2919a65b16a36e.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


J.D_Neon

everything sounds so much better when a real person says it, thank you for doing this!


Sjodni

I got planet and planet mixed up......(the plane, planet), and it's lucky I wasn't translating to english, and that I was writing what I heard! Although if someone had said that to me, I probably would have though of "the plane" first, and looked at them like they were crazy.


Jan-Olav

If it had been plane the correct sentence would be 'Vårt plan är i fara'


-..--..-.-.-.-

This wouldn't happen if people said "flygplanet" instead -_-


DanielePrisco17

So "ingen fara" means "no danger" :D


Vithralas

Noooooo, Super Duo, kom och rädda oss! :'(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.