"Vår planet är i fara."

Translation:Our planet is in danger.

January 4, 2015

17 Comments


Arnauti

The Voice prounounces planet wrong. When it's said this way, it means the plane. But if you mean planet, the stress should be on the last syllable.

March 9, 2015

Aqualorium

[plane:t]?

March 21, 2015

gammalsvenska

Still not fixed.

January 8, 2016

Arnauti

It's not something we as course creators can do anything about. Possibly Duo could, but I believe they see this kind of thing as very low priority.

January 8, 2016

gammalsvenska

That's sad. I thought that you could (depending on the meaning) provide special-case pronounciations ([pla:net] vs [plane:t]). Do other languages have the same problem?

January 8, 2016

Arnauti

It's certainly possible in principle to correct a TTS by using some code language, but Duo has not chosen to give us access to that. I don't know why, but it's probably both more costly and more technically complex (they'd have to create some interface we could work with). It's the same for all languages. Our present TTS is much better than the first one we had, and several other languages have also had theirs exchanged for better ones.

January 9, 2016

gammalsvenska

I see. Thanks for the explanation.

January 9, 2016

Karen69472

ok that's probably why I first wrote: "our plane is in danger". Would this be a different but correct translation?

December 18, 2016

Arnauti

No, that would be Vårt plan är i fara. It's ett plan but en planet.

December 18, 2016

Karen69472

oh, yes sure! I have forgotten. Thanks!

December 20, 2016

electroman5

Damn right

August 15, 2017

ReinerSelb

scroll down to find devalanteriel's re-recording or look it up at forvo:
https://forvo.com/word/planet/#sv

April 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of September 25th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Like Arnauti noted above, the stress changes the meaning here. If you stress plánet, it means "the (air)plane". But if you stress planét, it means "planet".

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/22728587ccc54513bf2919a65b16a36e.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

September 26, 2017

J.D_Neon

everything sounds so much better when a real person says it, thank you for doing this!

December 4, 2017

Sjodni

I got planet and planet mixed up......(the plane, planet), and it's lucky I wasn't translating to english, and that I was writing what I heard! Although if someone had said that to me, I probably would have though of "the plane" first, and looked at them like they were crazy.

January 4, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

This wouldn't happen if people said "flygplanet" instead -_-

March 21, 2015

Jan-Olav

If it had been plane the correct sentence would be 'Vårt plan är i fara'

May 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.