1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man maakt de soep."

"De man maakt de soep."

Translation:The man makes the soup.

January 4, 2015

10 Comments


silvery_mist

I wrote soap in this sentence. Two times. I don't know what to do with myself.


martelkapo

One day, I will stop writing "soap" instead of "soup." Today, however, is not that day.


dideler

Anyone else hear something like "maxst" for "maakt"? The pronunciation is very weird.


sim_schi

Why would "The man prepares the soup." be wrong?


languagepotato

that would be: "de man bereidt de soep voor."


joesurj

I heard maarkt


JANNIE733954

Why isn't "The man is making the soup" accepted in this instance? In all the other examples, the present progressive translation of the verb has been accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.