"Have you lost your memory?"

Translation:Har du tappat minnet?

January 4, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjodni

Where is din, or sin?


Arnauti

Super-Svensk is right. Read more about body parts in Swedish here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094128


Cathal9

In an exercise a number of days ago I used tappar for to lose and it was incorrect. In the discussion forum I was told that tappar is only used when its something you can drop and that I should have used förlora. Can you clarify?


Arnauti

We often use tappar for 'lose' when it means 'lose' as in 'accidentally drop'. For instance we have sentences like Har du tappat passet? 'Have you lost your passport?'. We also say tappa bort which is an unambiguous way of saying this.

For more abstract things though, like Han har förlorat synen 'He has lost his eyesight', you usually have to use förlora for the reason you mentioned. That's more of a rule of thumb though, you can tappa minnet and also tappa humöret 'lose your temper' and a few more. We should probably say that you can only be sure that you can use tappa if it's about things one can drop, but for others you'll have to learn for each word whether it works or not.

Also for losing games, friends etc, tappa generally doesn't fit.


ThomasFAustria

So it would be a correct translation to say "har du förlorat minnet"?


GlennaJo

I am confused. How can you "accidentally drop" your memory?


oscar_safsten

The "to lose" definition is generally only used in cases where the item lost could have been dropped, but there are a few exceptions such as this one.


oscar_safsten

"Att tappa" means "to drop" or "to lose". It is generally only


Karen69472

so the possessive and noun is even wrong, not only unusual?


Arnauti

You can use the possessive in most cases, it's just less idiomatic, but with minne I think it sounds too weird. It makes it sound like it's just the one countable memory too.


Leo427907

Why is "... dirt minne..." incorrect?

Yes, I have read the explanations below (or above? - I never know how this is being displayed), and yes, I have read the article about body parts. My understanding is that adding a possessive pronoun might not be as common, but, at the same time, not wrong.

Have I misunderstood?


John933900

At midsommar a few years ago I definitely heard them singing, to the melody "Memories" -

<h1>Minne, jag har tappat mitt minne</h1>

Är jag svensk eller finne Jag kommer inte ihåg#


AaronDandr

I was thinking about a computer memory (like the memory card of a PlayStation 1) so I put dirt tappat and minnet, is it wrong?


Kunducs

Can you use "tappat bort" here? Would it mean something different?


Pamelan77

I'm having trouble with clearing mistakes. After clearing them correctly, they reappear until I redo them again the next day. Any ideas? My app is up to date.


GlennaJo

I just started having that same problem. I can't clear any new errors as it keeps repeating the original error, but never clearing it, only telling me I have two left to clear. "Rinse and repeat" with the same bad result.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.