"Av vilken anledning sitter hon i regeringen?"

Translation:For what reason is she in the government?

January 4, 2015

8 Comments


KhzDonut

would this be like asking what her motives are for being in government? like "why did she want to be in government" or is this asking how she got into government in a more procedural sense, like "she was voted in because she's super awesome" or "she bribed a bunch of people with cotton candy and free tickets to the amusement park?"

October 11, 2015

Zzzzz...

Is there a difference between en anledning and en orsak?

January 4, 2015

Super-Svensk

From my perception, en anledning could mean "a reason" or "a cause," whereas "orsak" is more specifically "a cause." I'm not sure if that's a big enough difference to make them not interchangeable, though :)

January 4, 2015

takver

I think I've seen "ingen orsak" translated as "no problem" (after someone says thank you). Is that right? Maybe like, "no cause to thank me, don't even worry about it" or "De nada"?

April 15, 2015

Zzzzz...

Tack. Were I to use en orsak in the sentence above, which preposition I should use. Would av still work?

January 4, 2015

Super-Svensk

Yes. Av would be an acceptable preposition.

January 4, 2015

Chris-Butler

Does skäl also work here in place of anledning?

February 12, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, and it's an accepted answer (just remember it's ett skäl) :)

February 16, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.