"Av vilken anledning sitter hon i regeringen?"

Translation:For what reason is she in the government?

January 4, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KhzDonut

would this be like asking what her motives are for being in government? like "why did she want to be in government" or is this asking how she got into government in a more procedural sense, like "she was voted in because she's super awesome" or "she bribed a bunch of people with cotton candy and free tickets to the amusement park?"


Zzzzz...

Is there a difference between en anledning and en orsak?


HaroldEngs

For what reason does she sit in government - should be acceptable, IMO.


Chris-Butler

Does skäl also work here in place of anledning?


Arnauti

Yes, and it's an accepted answer (just remember it's ett skäl) :)


-Jon-Snow-

What's the origin of anledning, is it built up from smaller parts? I couldn't find anything that makes sense for e.g. 'led' or similar.


Kunducs

In other questions anledning is followed by till. Is there a rule for when to use till and when av?


LubomrVrna

Please could you set the correct hint for "av" here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.