"He began here."

Translation:Lui ha iniziato qui.

July 23, 2013

9 Comments


hybridpro

Shouldn't "Lui ha iniziata qui" be accepted too since iniziato/a doesn't really have to agree with the subject here?

July 23, 2013

f.formica
Mod

When the auxiliary is avere the past participle must be to the masculine singular unless there is a clitic object: "lei ha iniziato", but "lei l'ha iniziata".

July 24, 2013

mary.gh86

I'm confused! :( When is AVERE used with INIZIARE, and when ESSERE??

January 23, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Looking it up it seems it's classified among the verbs that change auxiliary depending on transitiveness, but as we see here that's not exactly the case; the difference in my opinion is in describing an act or a state, the latter using essere. But you could also read it as having an omitted object, i.e. "la gara è iniziata" (the race has started) but "il corridore ha iniziato" (the runner has started [the race, running]). Not sure if I managed to explain it well. In this sentence you could complete it with "his career" so it kind of implies a transitive meaning.

January 23, 2014

mary.gh86

Thanks! Are you referring to passive form? I mean if someone starts something we use AVERE and when something is started we use ESSERE?

February 3, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Well, not exactly passive because then "è iniziata" would be present (it's being started), instead here it's a past (you could say "è iniziata dieci minuti fa", it started ten minutes ago); but that's more or less the case, yes.

February 3, 2014

Maria250351

Why can't we use comminciare instead of iniziare?

January 31, 2019

Beatles-Musician

What about the translation "Qui ha iniziato"? Why is this wrong?

September 11, 2014

Isidor868839

Why is "ha incominciato qui" not accepted?

February 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.