1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He began here."

"He began here."

Translation:Lui ha iniziato qui.

July 23, 2013

13 Comments


Maria250351

Why can't we use comminciare instead of iniziare?


hybridpro

Shouldn't "Lui ha iniziata qui" be accepted too since iniziato/a doesn't really have to agree with the subject here?


f.formica
Mod

When the auxiliary is avere the past participle must be to the masculine singular unless there is a clitic object: "lei ha iniziato", but "lei l'ha iniziata".


mary.gh86

I'm confused! :( When is AVERE used with INIZIARE, and when ESSERE??


f.formica
Mod

Looking it up it seems it's classified among the verbs that change auxiliary depending on transitiveness, but as we see here that's not exactly the case; the difference in my opinion is in describing an act or a state, the latter using essere. But you could also read it as having an omitted object, i.e. "la gara è iniziata" (the race has started) but "il corridore ha iniziato" (the runner has started [the race, running]). Not sure if I managed to explain it well. In this sentence you could complete it with "his career" so it kind of implies a transitive meaning.


mary.gh86

Thanks! Are you referring to passive form? I mean if someone starts something we use AVERE and when something is started we use ESSERE?


f.formica
Mod

Well, not exactly passive because then "è iniziata" would be present (it's being started), instead here it's a past (you could say "è iniziata dieci minuti fa", it started ten minutes ago); but that's more or less the case, yes.


Isidor868839

Why is "ha incominciato qui" not accepted?


lalababie

For a previous exercise, it was "la festa È già iniziata" but for this it's "HA inizitato qui." Why the difference between essere and avere?


_bluenightmare_

I'm wondering the same thing. -_-


SimonWerman

It would seem that avere would be appropriate for have begun something, such as a business or a novel, so that the sentence is transitive, but essere would be used to describe that the himself had begun there. OMO -- Awaiting someone to clarify.


travel.linguist

What about the translation "Qui ha iniziato"? Why is this wrong?


RobertWill713455

this appears an intransitive use of the verb, which would call for essere as the helping verb

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.